Farcașa (Neamț County): population and statistics
Farcașa has a population of 3,003 (2026) across 92.4 km², or 32.5 people per km². It ranks 1,585 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −6.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,003 residents
- 92.4 km²
- 32 people/km²
Key points
Among the 83 localities in Neamț County, Farcașa ranks No. 57 by population.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 91.5 m² in Farcașa, compared with an average of 51.4 m² in Neamț County and 51.1 m² nationally.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 11.3 ‰ in Farcașa, compared with an average of 17.9 ‰ in Neamț County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Farcașa: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (51 businesses).
Farcașa in numbers
Where is Farcașa?
Neighbouring localities
- Borca6.0 km · 6,235
- Poiana Teiului10.0 km · 4,577
- Broșteni15 km · 6,000
- Pipirig18 km · 8,842
- Hangu18 km · 3,414
- Grințieș19 km · 2,247
- Corbu20 km · 1,423
- Ceahlău20 km · 2,313
All localities in Neamț County
Localities of similar size
Population of Farcașa over time
Farcașa had 3,221 residents in 2016 and 3,003 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,072 |
| 2022 | 3,044 |
| 2023 | 3,031 |
| 2024 | 2,985 |
| 2025 | 2,959 |
| 2026 | 3,003 |
Did you know?
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 99% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,937 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Borca (6,235 residents), 6.0 km away.
All indicators for Farcașa
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Farcașa | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.3 ‰ | 15.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,406 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 17.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,890 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.0 ‰ | 5.9 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,024 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.0 ‰ | 12.0 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,515 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Farcașa | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.10 km | 3.94 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,229 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.33 ‰ | 1.85 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,358 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,943 | 240,582 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,014 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 647.0 ‰ | 445.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 418 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 91.5 m² | 51.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 10 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.67 ‰ | 1.92 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,388 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Farcașa | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 37.3 ‰ | 33.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 989 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.00 ‰ | 1.72 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 935 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Farcașa | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 53 ‰ | 161 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,111 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.6% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 776 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Farcașa | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.8 nights | 1.4 | 0.4 | ranked 391 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 427 ‰ | 743 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 408 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 25.6 ‰ | 24.6 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 393 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Farcașa | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 12.3 m³ | 21.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,256 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.93 km | 2.54 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,108 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Farcașa | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,277 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 0.45 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,137 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 0.59 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,579 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Farcașa | Neamț County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 94 ‰ | 124 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,468 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,683 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Farcașa
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade70 · 21.1%
- Transport and storage44 · 13.3%
- Manufacturing42 · 12.7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing39 · 11.7%
- Construction30 · 9.0%
- Administrative and support services26 · 7.8%
- Accommodation and food services23 · 6.9%
- Professional, scientific and technical13 · 3.9%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)51 · 15.4%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)42 · 12.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines37 · 11.1%
- Forestry and logging35 · 10.5%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)29 · 8.7%
- Specialised construction activities29 · 8.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities28 · 8.4%
- Construction of buildings21 · 6.3%
- Food and beverage service activities21 · 6.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services15 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Farcașa?
Farcașa has 3,003 residents (2026), ranking 1,585 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Farcașa?
Farcașa covers 92.4 km², with a density of 32 people per km².
Is the population of Farcașa growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Farcașa went from 3,221 to 3,003, a change of −6.8%.
Where is Farcașa?
Farcașa is in Neamț County. Latitude 47.176, longitude 25.862.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Farcașa?
In Farcașa, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 91.5 m² (2025), ranking 10 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Farcașa?
In Farcașa, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 11.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,890 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Farcașa?
The nearest to Farcașa are Borca (6.0 km), Poiana Teiului (10.0 km), Broșteni (15 km), Pipirig (18 km), Hangu (18 km).