Sărulești (Călărași County): population and statistics
Sărulești has a population of 3,003 (2026) across 68.4 km², or 43.9 people per km². It ranks 1,585 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +1.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,003 residents
- 68.4 km²
- 44 people/km²
Key points
Among the 55 localities in Călărași County, Sărulești ranks No. 32 by population.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 3.7 m³ in Sărulești, compared with an average of 43.6 m³ in Călărași County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.00 ‰ in Sărulești, compared with an average of 0.47 ‰ in Călărași County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
Sărulești: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (74 businesses).
Sărulești in numbers
Where is Sărulești?
Population of Sărulești over time
Sărulești had 2,963 residents in 2016 and 3,003 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,900 |
| 2022 | 2,888 |
| 2023 | 2,913 |
| 2024 | 2,935 |
| 2025 | 2,949 |
| 2026 | 3,003 |
Did you know?
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,574 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Gurbănești, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Fundulea (6,440 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Sărulești
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sărulești | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.6 ‰ | 15.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 937 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,890 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.3 ‰ | 7.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 241 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.3 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,481 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sărulești | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.19 km | 5.88 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,239 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.00 ‰ | 1.75 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 951 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,300 | 136,667 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,882 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 432.9 ‰ | 470.8 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,246 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 38.4 m² | 47.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,833 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.66 ‰ | 1.14 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 458 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sărulești | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 45.0 ‰ | 39.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 665 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.00 ‰ | 2.68 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 502 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sărulești | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87 ‰ | 168 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,222 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 7.8% | 2.5% | 2.3% | ranked 346 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sărulești | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.6 ‰ | 8.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 508 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sărulești | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 3.7 m³ | 43.6 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,578 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Sărulești | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 1.25 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,277 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.33 ‰ | 0.35 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,137 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.00 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,127 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Sărulești | Călărași County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 171 ‰ | 129 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 216 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,683 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sărulești
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade106 · 32.2%
- Transport and storage40 · 12.2%
- Water supply, sewerage and waste management22 · 6.7%
- Construction21 · 6.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing20 · 6.1%
- Accommodation and food services20 · 6.1%
- Manufacturing19 · 5.8%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation14 · 4.3%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)74 · 22.5%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)62 · 18.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines36 · 10.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities26 · 7.9%
- Waste collection, treatment and disposal; materials recovery22 · 6.7%
- Food and beverage service activities20 · 6.1%
- Construction of buildings15 · 4.6%
- Specialised construction activities15 · 4.6%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services14 · 4.3%
- Real estate activities13 · 4.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sărulești?
Sărulești has 3,003 residents (2026), ranking 1,585 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sărulești?
Sărulești covers 68.4 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Sărulești growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sărulești went from 2,963 to 3,003, a change of +1.3%.
Where is Sărulești?
Sărulești is in Călărași County. Latitude 44.417, longitude 26.650.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Sărulești?
In Sărulești, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 3.7 m³ (2025), ranking 2,578 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sărulești?
In Sărulești, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.00 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,127 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
Which localities border Sărulești?
The nearest to Sărulești are Gurbănești (5.4 km), Tămădău Mare (8.4 km), Nicolae Bălcescu (8.8 km), Fundulea (11 km), Ileana (12 km).