Lunca de Sus: population and statistics
Lunca de Sus has a population of 3,343 (2026) across 82.6 km², or 40.5 people per km². It ranks 1,369 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −2.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,343 residents
- 82.6 km²
- 40 people/km²
Key points
Among the 67 localities in Harghita County, Lunca de Sus ranks No. 29 by population.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 12.3 ‰ in Lunca de Sus, compared with an average of 7.6 ‰ in Harghita County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 176 ‰ in Lunca de Sus, compared with an average of 159 ‰ in Harghita County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Lunca de Sus: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (30 businesses).
Lunca de Sus in numbers
Where is Lunca de Sus?
Population of Lunca de Sus over time
Lunca de Sus had 3,425 residents in 2016 and 3,343 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,381 |
| 2022 | 3,390 |
| 2023 | 3,359 |
| 2024 | 3,335 |
| 2025 | 3,326 |
| 2026 | 3,343 |
Did you know?
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,571 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Lunca de Jos (5,549 residents), 8.1 km away.
All indicators for Lunca de Sus
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lunca de Sus | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 10.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,156 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,911 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.3 ‰ | 7.6 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 154 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.5 ‰ | 11.0 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,368 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lunca de Sus | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.68 km | 5.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,867 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.90 ‰ | 1.36 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,740 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,526 | 151,957 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,487 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 456.5 ‰ | 472.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,940 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 58.6 m² | 53.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 733 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lunca de Sus | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 18.2 ‰ | 38.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,573 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.90 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,632 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lunca de Sus | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 103 ‰ | 220 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 977 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.5% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 2,069 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Lunca de Sus | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.5 nights | 1.7 | 0.4 | ranked 523 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 193 ‰ | 727 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 642 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 43.1 ‰ | 42.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 246 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Lunca de Sus | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 22.4 m³ | 33.9 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,632 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Lunca de Sus | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.30 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,423 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.30 ‰ | 0.48 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,311 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.30 ‰ | 0.74 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,696 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Lunca de Sus | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 176 ‰ | 159 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 197 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.0 per 10,000 inh. | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 575 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Lunca de Sus
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade35 · 20.3%
- Administrative and support services18 · 10.5%
- Manufacturing17 · 9.9%
- Transport and storage16 · 9.3%
- Accommodation and food services16 · 9.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical15 · 8.7%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation11 · 6.4%
- Construction8 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)30 · 17.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)16 · 9.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines12 · 7.0%
- Food and beverage service activities12 · 7.0%
- Office administration and business support activities10 · 5.8%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities10 · 5.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 5.2%
- Accommodation9 · 5.2%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)7 · 4.1%
- Specialised construction activities7 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lunca de Sus?
Lunca de Sus has 3,343 residents (2026), ranking 1,369 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Lunca de Sus?
Lunca de Sus covers 82.6 km², with a density of 40 people per km².
Is the population of Lunca de Sus growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lunca de Sus went from 3,425 to 3,343, a change of −2.4%.
Where is Lunca de Sus?
Lunca de Sus is in Harghita County. Latitude 46.507, longitude 25.970.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca de Sus?
In Lunca de Sus, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 12.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 154 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca de Sus?
In Lunca de Sus, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 176 ‰ (2025), ranking 197 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Lunca de Sus?
The nearest to Lunca de Sus are Lunca de Jos (8.1 km), Mihăileni (8.7 km), Frumoasa (8.9 km), Ghimeș-Făget (11 km), Palanca (12 km).