NACE 31
Manufacture of furniture: active businesses by locality
Manufacture of furniture: 21,899 active businesses, or 0.7% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 3,708 | 0.5% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 828 | 0.7% |
| 3 | Iași | 526 | 0.7% |
| 4 | Brașov | 509 | 0.6% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 432 | 0.5% |
| 6 | Constanța | 323 | 0.5% |
| 7 | Oradea | 304 | 0.6% |
| 8 | Craiova | 247 | 0.6% |
| 9 | Arad | 214 | 0.6% |
| 10 | Ploiești | 191 | 0.6% |
| 11 | Baia Mare | 186 | 0.8% |
| 12 | Pitești | 183 | 0.6% |
| 13 | Galați | 178 | 0.5% |
| 14 | Sibiu | 173 | 0.5% |
| 15 | Florești | 163 | 0.9% |
| 16 | Târgu Mureș | 161 | 0.6% |
| 17 | Bacău | 149 | 0.6% |
| 18 | Popești-Leordeni | 148 | 0.7% |
| 19 | Voluntari | 145 | 0.4% |
| 20 | Suceava | 143 | 0.8% |
| 21 | Satu Mare | 127 | 0.7% |
| 22 | Bragadiru | 116 | 0.6% |
| 23 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 111 | 0.7% |
| 24 | Chiajna | 106 | 0.6% |
| 25 | Bistrița | 106 | 0.7% |
| 26 | Alba Iulia | 103 | 0.6% |
| 27 | Slatina | 101 | 0.9% |
| 28 | Buzău | 98 | 0.6% |
| 29 | Târgu Jiu | 98 | 0.6% |
| 30 | Brăila | 94 | 0.5% |
| 31 | Târgoviște | 92 | 0.6% |
| 32 | Deva | 81 | 0.7% |
| 33 | Sighetu Marmației | 80 | 1.5% |
| 34 | Piatra Neamț | 80 | 0.6% |
| 35 | Tulcea | 75 | 0.7% |
| 36 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 72 | 0.7% |
| 37 | Pantelimon | 72 | 0.7% |
| 38 | Miroslava | 71 | 0.8% |
| 39 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 69 | 0.9% |
| 40 | Reghin | 68 | 1.2% |
| 41 | Giroc | 68 | 0.7% |
| 42 | Buftea | 67 | 1.0% |
| 43 | Focșani | 67 | 0.5% |
| 44 | Otopeni | 62 | 0.5% |
| 45 | Botoșani | 62 | 0.6% |
| 46 | Săcele | 61 | 1.0% |
| 47 | Borșa | 57 | 1.3% |
| 48 | Câmpina | 57 | 0.9% |
| 49 | Apahida | 57 | 1.2% |
| 50 | Odorheiu Secuiesc | 57 | 0.9% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pufești | 20 | 7.2% |
| 2 | Potcoava | 48 | 6.4% |
| 3 | Coșula | 3 | 4.9% |
| 4 | Crângeni | 5 | 4.9% |
| 5 | Ghindari | 5 | 4.4% |
| 6 | Grumăzești | 15 | 4.2% |
| 7 | Săliștea | 9 | 4.1% |
| 8 | Târnava | 5 | 3.8% |
| 9 | Dolhești | 5 | 3.8% |
| 10 | Slava Cercheză | 4 | 3.7% |
| 11 | Bocșa | 7 | 3.7% |
| 12 | Ciumani | 15 | 3.7% |
| 13 | Bârza | 5 | 3.6% |
| 14 | Petricani | 9 | 3.6% |
| 15 | Hârtiești | 3 | 3.4% |
| 16 | Biliești | 5 | 3.4% |
| 17 | Breaza | 10 | 3.3% |
| 18 | Butea | 8 | 3.2% |
| 19 | Tușnad | 4 | 3.2% |
| 20 | Josenii Bârgăului | 14 | 3.2% |
| 21 | Brusturi | 3 | 3.1% |
| 22 | Prăjești | 3 | 3.0% |
| 23 | Șendriceni | 6 | 3.0% |
| 24 | Budila | 5 | 3.0% |
| 25 | Sărmaș | 10 | 3.0% |
| 26 | Cârța | 7 | 3.0% |
| 27 | Oțeleni | 4 | 3.0% |
| 28 | Ștefești | 3 | 2.9% |
| 29 | Fundeni | 7 | 2.9% |
| 30 | Săvădisla | 26 | 2.9% |
Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”
Manufacture of food productsManufacture of beveragesManufacture of tobacco productsManufacture of textilesManufacture of wearing apparelManufacture of leather and related productsManufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)Manufacture of paper and paper productsPrinting and reproduction of recorded mediaManufacture of coke and refined petroleum productsManufacture of chemicals and chemical productsManufacture of pharmaceutical productsManufacture of rubber and plastic productsManufacture of other non-metallic mineral productsManufacture of basic metalsManufacture of fabricated metal productsManufacture of computer, electronic and optical productsManufacture of electrical equipmentManufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailersManufacture of other transport equipmentOther manufacturingRepair and installation of machinery and equipment