Mătăsaru: population and statistics
Mătăsaru has a population of 4,651 (2026) across 52.1 km², or 89.2 people per km². It ranks 846 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −11.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,651 residents
- 52.1 km²
- 89 people/km²
Key points
Among the 89 localities in Dâmbovița County, Mătăsaru ranks No. 37 by population.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 22 ‰ in Mătăsaru, compared with an average of 175 ‰ in Dâmbovița County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 11.8 m³ in Mătăsaru, compared with an average of 30.2 m³ in Dâmbovița County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Mătăsaru: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (52 businesses).
Mătăsaru in numbers
Where is Mătăsaru?
Population of Mătăsaru over time
Mătăsaru had 5,252 residents in 2016 and 4,651 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,979 |
| 2022 | 4,913 |
| 2023 | 4,815 |
| 2024 | 4,775 |
| 2025 | 4,707 |
| 2026 | 4,651 |
Did you know?
All indicators for Mătăsaru
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mătăsaru | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.8 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,688 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.3 ‰ | 17.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,793 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.7 ‰ | 6.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,657 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 11.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,251 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mătăsaru | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.49 km | 5.16 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,636 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.51 ‰ | 2.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,228 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,969 | 226,358 | 10,177,161 | ranked 990 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 423.3 ‰ | 453.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,380 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 55.7 m² | 52.8 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 981 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.65 ‰ | 2.09 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,409 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mătăsaru | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 28.4 ‰ | 40.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,655 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.01 ‰ | 3.13 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 928 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mătăsaru | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 22 ‰ | 175 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 3,081 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.6% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 2,001 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mătăsaru | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 11.8 m³ | 30.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,280 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.59 km | 2.84 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,420 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Mătăsaru | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.43 ‰ | 1.25 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,816 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.43 ‰ | 0.42 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,591 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Mătăsaru | Dâmbovița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 90 ‰ | 142 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,609 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,489 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mătăsaru
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade70 · 24.4%
- Transport and storage54 · 18.8%
- Construction41 · 14.3%
- Administrative and support services26 · 9.1%
- Manufacturing16 · 5.6%
- Water supply, sewerage and waste management16 · 5.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical14 · 4.9%
- Accommodation and food services13 · 4.5%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines52 · 18.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)51 · 17.8%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)43 · 15.0%
- Specialised construction activities32 · 11.1%
- Construction of buildings31 · 10.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities25 · 8.7%
- Civil engineering22 · 7.7%
- Waste collection, treatment and disposal; materials recovery14 · 4.9%
- Food and beverage service activities12 · 4.2%
- Rental and leasing activities11 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mătăsaru?
Mătăsaru has 4,651 residents (2026), ranking 846 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mătăsaru?
Mătăsaru covers 52.1 km², with a density of 89 people per km².
Is the population of Mătăsaru growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mătăsaru went from 5,252 to 4,651, a change of −11.4%.
Where is Mătăsaru?
Mătăsaru is in Dâmbovița County. Latitude 44.717, longitude 25.417.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mătăsaru?
In Mătăsaru, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 22 ‰ (2024), ranking 3,081 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Mătăsaru?
In Mătăsaru, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 11.8 m³ (2025), ranking 2,280 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Which localities border Mătăsaru?
The nearest to Mătăsaru are Mogoșani (3.9 km), Dragodana (5.6 km), Produlești (6.8 km), Găești (8.1 km), Gura Șuții (8.7 km).