NACE 23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products: active businesses by locality
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products: 19,127 active businesses, or 0.6% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 2,566 | 0.3% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 597 | 0.5% |
| 3 | Iași | 364 | 0.5% |
| 4 | Brașov | 339 | 0.4% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 300 | 0.4% |
| 6 | Constanța | 270 | 0.4% |
| 7 | Oradea | 250 | 0.5% |
| 8 | Galați | 180 | 0.5% |
| 9 | Ploiești | 178 | 0.5% |
| 10 | Craiova | 175 | 0.4% |
| 11 | Arad | 161 | 0.5% |
| 12 | Baia Mare | 159 | 0.7% |
| 13 | Pitești | 159 | 0.5% |
| 14 | Sibiu | 147 | 0.4% |
| 15 | Bacău | 137 | 0.6% |
| 16 | Târgu Mureș | 136 | 0.5% |
| 17 | Voluntari | 110 | 0.3% |
| 18 | Târgu Jiu | 110 | 0.7% |
| 19 | Alba Iulia | 109 | 0.7% |
| 20 | Buzău | 97 | 0.6% |
| 21 | Slatina | 94 | 0.9% |
| 22 | Suceava | 93 | 0.5% |
| 23 | Popești-Leordeni | 91 | 0.4% |
| 24 | Bistrița | 89 | 0.6% |
| 25 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 88 | 0.5% |
| 26 | Satu Mare | 85 | 0.5% |
| 27 | Piatra Neamț | 82 | 0.6% |
| 28 | Simeria | 82 | 3.8% |
| 29 | Deva | 80 | 0.6% |
| 30 | Brăila | 79 | 0.5% |
| 31 | Bragadiru | 78 | 0.4% |
| 32 | Câmpina | 75 | 1.1% |
| 33 | Zalău | 75 | 0.7% |
| 34 | Tulcea | 74 | 0.7% |
| 35 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 71 | 0.7% |
| 36 | Florești | 70 | 0.4% |
| 37 | Târgoviște | 67 | 0.5% |
| 38 | Bârlad | 66 | 0.9% |
| 39 | Focșani | 65 | 0.5% |
| 40 | Ciupercenii Noi | 65 | 13.2% |
| 41 | Chiajna | 62 | 0.4% |
| 42 | Botoșani | 62 | 0.6% |
| 43 | Giroc | 56 | 0.6% |
| 44 | Miroslava | 56 | 0.6% |
| 45 | Dej | 55 | 0.9% |
| 46 | Giurgiu | 53 | 0.7% |
| 47 | Otopeni | 53 | 0.4% |
| 48 | Călărași | 53 | 0.7% |
| 49 | Pantelimon | 48 | 0.4% |
| 50 | Apahida | 48 | 1.0% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ciupercenii Noi | 65 | 13.2% |
| 2 | Domnești | 32 | 7.7% |
| 3 | Suharău | 6 | 6.2% |
| 4 | Grojdibodu | 9 | 5.4% |
| 5 | Sadova | 18 | 5.1% |
| 6 | Botești | 10 | 4.9% |
| 7 | Măgura Ilvei | 6 | 4.8% |
| 8 | Cojocna | 29 | 4.7% |
| 9 | Drăgănești de Vede | 5 | 4.6% |
| 10 | Valea Lungă | 9 | 4.5% |
| 11 | Voineasa | 5 | 4.3% |
| 12 | Urdari | 9 | 4.1% |
| 13 | Corbi | 16 | 4.1% |
| 14 | Gruia | 3 | 4.1% |
| 15 | Berzasca | 14 | 4.0% |
| 16 | Tupilați | 7 | 4.0% |
| 17 | Butoiești | 6 | 3.9% |
| 18 | Pericei | 17 | 3.9% |
| 19 | Săulești | 6 | 3.8% |
| 20 | Simeria | 82 | 3.8% |
| 21 | Drăgușeni | 10 | 3.7% |
| 22 | Pietroșani | 18 | 3.6% |
| 23 | Crețeni | 4 | 3.6% |
| 24 | Bălan | 14 | 3.6% |
| 25 | Sălățig | 5 | 3.5% |
| 26 | Gârbău | 14 | 3.5% |
| 27 | Gogoșu | 6 | 3.5% |
| 28 | Văgiulești | 3 | 3.4% |
| 29 | Peretu | 11 | 3.4% |
| 30 | Șăulia | 6 | 3.3% |
Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”
Manufacture of food productsManufacture of beveragesManufacture of tobacco productsManufacture of textilesManufacture of wearing apparelManufacture of leather and related productsManufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)Manufacture of paper and paper productsPrinting and reproduction of recorded mediaManufacture of coke and refined petroleum productsManufacture of chemicals and chemical productsManufacture of pharmaceutical productsManufacture of rubber and plastic productsManufacture of basic metalsManufacture of fabricated metal productsManufacture of computer, electronic and optical productsManufacture of electrical equipmentManufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailersManufacture of other transport equipmentManufacture of furnitureOther manufacturingRepair and installation of machinery and equipment