Panaci: population and statistics
Panaci has a population of 2,127 (2026) across 138.0 km², or 15.4 people per km². It ranks 2,239 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −7.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,127 residents
- 138.0 km²
- 15 people/km²
Key points
Among the 114 localities in Suceava County, Panaci ranks No. 103 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 5.64 ‰ in Panaci, compared with an average of 2.87 ‰ in Suceava County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 232 ‰ in Panaci, compared with an average of 149 ‰ in Suceava County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Panaci: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (42 businesses).
Panaci in numbers
Where is Panaci?
Population of Panaci over time
Panaci had 2,294 residents in 2016 and 2,127 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,227 |
| 2022 | 2,200 |
| 2023 | 2,186 |
| 2024 | 2,182 |
| 2025 | 2,152 |
| 2026 | 2,127 |
Did you know?
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 19,331 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Șaru Dornei (4,073 residents), 6.4 km away.
All indicators for Panaci
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Panaci | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.7 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,308 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.9 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,400 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.0 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,051 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.5 ‰ | 9.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 937 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Panaci | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.64 ‰ | 2.87 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 207 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,140 | 306,127 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,187 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 536.0 ‰ | 400.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,035 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 53.1 m² | 55.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,241 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.94 ‰ | 2.43 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,187 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Panaci | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 46.1 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 629 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.82 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,035 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Panaci | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 232 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 330 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.8% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 1,853 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Panaci | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 2.3 nights | 2.1 | 0.4 | ranked 187 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1,084 ‰ | 968 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 213 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 63.0 ‰ | 30.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 175 of 1,362 |
Health
| Indicator | Panaci | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 1.44 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,623 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 0.37 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,343 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Panaci | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 75 ‰ | 169 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,249 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 966 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Panaci
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade61 · 20.4%
- Transport and storage39 · 13.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing33 · 11.0%
- Accommodation and food services33 · 11.0%
- Manufacturing29 · 9.7%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation26 · 8.7%
- Administrative and support services19 · 6.4%
- Construction17 · 5.7%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)42 · 14.0%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)39 · 13.0%
- Forestry and logging29 · 9.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities28 · 9.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines25 · 8.4%
- Accommodation23 · 7.7%
- Food and beverage service activities21 · 7.0%
- Sports, amusement and recreation activities21 · 7.0%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)18 · 6.0%
- Specialised construction activities16 · 5.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Panaci?
Panaci has 2,127 residents (2026), ranking 2,239 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Panaci?
Panaci covers 138.0 km², with a density of 15 people per km².
Is the population of Panaci growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Panaci went from 2,294 to 2,127, a change of −7.3%.
Where is Panaci?
Panaci is in Suceava County. Latitude 47.248, longitude 25.378.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Panaci?
In Panaci, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 5.64 ‰ (2025), ranking 207 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Panaci?
In Panaci, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 232 ‰ (2024), ranking 330 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Which localities border Panaci?
The nearest to Panaci are Șaru Dornei (6.4 km), Dorna-Arini (11 km), Vatra Dornei (11 km), Dorna Candrenilor (15 km), Bilbor (18 km).