Valea Râmnicului: population and statistics
Valea Râmnicului has a population of 5,166 (2026) across 56.2 km², or 91.8 people per km². It ranks 707 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,166 residents
- 56.2 km²
- 92 people/km²
Key points
Among the 87 localities in Buzău County, Valea Râmnicului ranks No. 15 by population.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 71.4 m² in Valea Râmnicului, compared with an average of 51.0 m² in Buzău County and 51.1 m² nationally.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 55 ‰ in Valea Râmnicului, compared with an average of 137 ‰ in Buzău County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Valea Râmnicului: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (133 businesses).
Valea Râmnicului in numbers
Where is Valea Râmnicului?
Population of Valea Râmnicului over time
Valea Râmnicului had 5,681 residents in 2016 and 5,166 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,419 |
| 2022 | 5,330 |
| 2023 | 5,317 |
| 2024 | 5,291 |
| 2025 | 5,224 |
| 2026 | 5,166 |
Did you know?
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,878 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Ziduri, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Râmnicu Sărat (36,406 residents), 6.6 km away.
All indicators for Valea Râmnicului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Valea Râmnicului | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.1 ‰ | 15.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,032 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.2 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,591 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.6 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,238 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.5 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,176 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Valea Râmnicului | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.88 km | 7.19 km | 7.67 km | ranked 764 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.36 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,334 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,119 | 213,362 | 10,177,161 | ranked 853 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 410.2 ‰ | 494.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,561 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 71.4 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 127 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.58 ‰ | 1.38 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,483 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Valea Râmnicului | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.70 km | 3.29 km | 6.17 km | ranked 437 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 269 m³ | 5,138 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 510 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Valea Râmnicului | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 49.4 ‰ | 43.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 509 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.65 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 344 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Valea Râmnicului | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 111 ‰ | 205 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 864 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.5% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 2,069 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Valea Râmnicului | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.3 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 658 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 250 ‰ | 414 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 571 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.4 ‰ | 16.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 896 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Valea Râmnicului | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 31.2 m³ | 33.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,079 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.41 km | 2.75 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,461 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Valea Râmnicului | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 0.73 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,367 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Valea Râmnicului | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 55 ‰ | 137 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,876 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,697 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Valea Râmnicului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade168 · 24.1%
- Transport and storage93 · 13.3%
- Administrative and support services75 · 10.8%
- Construction65 · 9.3%
- Manufacturing58 · 8.3%
- Accommodation and food services40 · 5.7%
- Other service activities38 · 5.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical32 · 4.6%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)133 · 19.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)98 · 14.1%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines78 · 11.2%
- Specialised construction activities61 · 8.8%
- Construction of buildings51 · 7.3%
- Office administration and business support activities48 · 6.9%
- Food and beverage service activities38 · 5.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities35 · 5.0%
- Civil engineering34 · 4.9%
- Real estate activities31 · 4.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Valea Râmnicului?
Valea Râmnicului has 5,166 residents (2026), ranking 707 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Valea Râmnicului?
Valea Râmnicului covers 56.2 km², with a density of 92 people per km².
Is the population of Valea Râmnicului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Valea Râmnicului went from 5,681 to 5,166, a change of −9.1%.
Where is Valea Râmnicului?
Valea Râmnicului is in Buzău County. Latitude 45.323, longitude 27.038.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Valea Râmnicului?
In Valea Râmnicului, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 71.4 m² (2025), ranking 127 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Valea Râmnicului?
In Valea Râmnicului, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 55 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,876 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Valea Râmnicului?
The nearest to Valea Râmnicului are Ziduri (4.4 km), Râmnicu Sărat (6.6 km), Grebănu (7.7 km), Râmnicelu (8.8 km), Topliceni (8.8 km).