Râmnicu Sărat: population and statistics
Râmnicu Sărat has a population of 36,406 (2026) across 52.5 km², or 694 people per km². It ranks 62 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 36,406 residents
- 52.5 km²
- 694 people/km²
Key points
Among the 87 localities in Buzău County, Râmnicu Sărat ranks No. 2 by population.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 193 ‰ in Râmnicu Sărat, compared with an average of 137 ‰ in Buzău County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Râmnicu Sărat: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (1,144 businesses).
Râmnicu Sărat in numbers
Where is Râmnicu Sărat?
Population of Râmnicu Sărat over time
Râmnicu Sărat had 40,866 residents in 2016 and 36,406 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 38,783 |
| 2022 | 38,387 |
| 2023 | 37,932 |
| 2024 | 37,330 |
| 2025 | 36,779 |
| 2026 | 36,406 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Buzău County for “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Existing dwellings”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,347 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.6 times the national average.
- The nearest locality is Topliceni, 4.4 km away.
All indicators for Râmnicu Sărat
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Râmnicu Sărat | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.4 ‰ | 15.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,582 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.0 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,375 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.0 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,024 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.5 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,368 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Râmnicu Sărat | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.49 km | 7.19 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,349 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.93 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,706 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 19,806 | 213,362 | 10,177,161 | ranked 55 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 544.0 ‰ | 494.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 967 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 58.3 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 757 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.24 ‰ | 1.38 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 990 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Râmnicu Sărat | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.55 km | 3.29 km | 6.17 km | ranked 873 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 325 m³ | 5,138 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 384 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Râmnicu Sărat | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 61.3 ‰ | 43.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 268 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.09 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 476 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Râmnicu Sărat | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 215 ‰ | 205 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 358 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.0% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Râmnicu Sărat | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.4 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 582 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 262 ‰ | 414 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 556 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.6 ‰ | 16.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 939 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Râmnicu Sărat | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 32.5 m³ | 33.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,015 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.72 km | 2.75 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,159 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Râmnicu Sărat | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.90 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 260 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.52 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,069 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.69 ‰ | 0.73 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 567 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Râmnicu Sărat | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 193 ‰ | 137 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 137 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,916 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Râmnicu Sărat
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade1,337 · 24.4%
- Transport and storage763 · 13.9%
- Construction680 · 12.4%
- Administrative and support services569 · 10.4%
- Manufacturing400 · 7.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical328 · 6.0%
- Other service activities291 · 5.3%
- Accommodation and food services243 · 4.4%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)1,144 · 20.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines709 · 12.9%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)680 · 12.4%
- Specialised construction activities633 · 11.5%
- Construction of buildings563 · 10.3%
- Office administration and business support activities385 · 7.0%
- Civil engineering375 · 6.8%
- Warehousing and transport support activities232 · 4.2%
- Food and beverage service activities224 · 4.1%
- Real estate activities192 · 3.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Râmnicu Sărat?
Râmnicu Sărat has 36,406 residents (2026), ranking 62 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Râmnicu Sărat?
Râmnicu Sărat covers 52.5 km², with a density of 694 people per km².
Is the population of Râmnicu Sărat growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Râmnicu Sărat went from 40,866 to 36,406, a change of −10.9%.
Where is Râmnicu Sărat?
Râmnicu Sărat is in Buzău County. Latitude 45.380, longitude 27.060.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Râmnicu Sărat?
In Râmnicu Sărat, “Existing dwellings” stands at 19,806 (2025), ranking 55 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Râmnicu Sărat?
In Râmnicu Sărat, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 193 ‰ (2025), ranking 137 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Which localities border Râmnicu Sărat?
The nearest to Râmnicu Sărat are Topliceni (4.4 km), Grebănu (6.4 km), Podgoria (6.6 km), Valea Râmnicului (6.6 km), Râmnicelu (6.6 km).