Cislău: population and statistics
Cislău has a population of 4,592 (2026) across 62.0 km², or 74.1 people per km². It ranks 869 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,592 residents
- 62.0 km²
- 74 people/km²
Key points
Among the 87 localities in Buzău County, Cislău ranks No. 21 by population.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.22 ‰ in Cislău, compared with an average of 1.59 ‰ in Buzău County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.18 km in Cislău, compared with an average of 2.75 km in Buzău County and 3.05 km nationally.
Cislău: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (62 businesses).
Cislău in numbers
Where is Cislău?
Population of Cislău over time
Cislău had 4,775 residents in 2016 and 4,592 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,624 |
| 2022 | 4,602 |
| 2023 | 4,630 |
| 2024 | 4,586 |
| 2025 | 4,599 |
| 2026 | 4,592 |
Did you know?
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,682 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Calvini, 5.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Pătârlagele (6,952 residents), 7.7 km away.
All indicators for Cislău
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cislău | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.3 ‰ | 15.4 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 863 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.1 ‰ | 18.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,354 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.7 ‰ | 6.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 812 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 13.3 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,384 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cislău | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.51 km | 7.19 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,183 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.83 ‰ | 1.70 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 612 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,063 | 213,362 | 10,177,161 | ranked 891 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 449.3 ‰ | 494.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,027 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.3 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,817 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.52 ‰ | 1.38 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 844 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cislău | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 29.8 ‰ | 43.4 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,547 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.05 ‰ | 2.92 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 904 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cislău | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68 ‰ | 205 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,639 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.4% | 2.1% | 2.3% | ranked 1,101 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Cislău | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.4 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 582 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 275 ‰ | 414 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 546 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.2 ‰ | 16.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 668 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Cislău | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 18.9 m³ | 33.7 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,859 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.18 km | 2.75 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,515 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Cislău | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.22 ‰ | 1.59 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,669 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.22 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,606 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.65 ‰ | 0.73 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 654 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Cislău | Buzău County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 89 ‰ | 137 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,652 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.2 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,489 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Cislău
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade79 · 23.0%
- Transport and storage49 · 14.2%
- Construction41 · 11.9%
- Manufacturing31 · 9.0%
- Accommodation and food services25 · 7.3%
- Administrative and support services24 · 7.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical20 · 5.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing13 · 3.8%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)62 · 18.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)49 · 14.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines42 · 12.2%
- Specialised construction activities39 · 11.3%
- Construction of buildings28 · 8.1%
- Food and beverage service activities24 · 7.0%
- Civil engineering19 · 5.5%
- Office administration and business support activities17 · 4.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities16 · 4.7%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)14 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cislău?
Cislău has 4,592 residents (2026), ranking 869 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Cislău?
Cislău covers 62.0 km², with a density of 74 people per km².
Is the population of Cislău growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cislău went from 4,775 to 4,592, a change of −3.8%.
Where is Cislău?
Cislău is in Buzău County. Latitude 45.250, longitude 26.367.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cislău?
In Cislău, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.22 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,669 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cislău?
In Cislău, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.18 km (2025), ranking 1,515 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Which localities border Cislău?
The nearest to Cislău are Calvini (5.2 km), Pănătău (7.5 km), Pătârlagele (7.7 km), Viperești (8.0 km), Salcia (8.2 km).