Salva: population and statistics
Salva has a population of 2,634 (2026) across 25.9 km², or 102 people per km². It ranks 1,822 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −6.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,634 residents
- 25.9 km²
- 102 people/km²
Key points
Among the 62 localities in Bistrița-Năsăud County, Salva ranks No. 37 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 4.94 ‰ in Salva, compared with an average of 3.62 ‰ in Bistrița-Năsăud County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: 36 ‰ in Salva, compared with an average of 429 ‰ in Bistrița-Năsăud County and 930 ‰ nationally.
Salva: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (41 businesses).
Salva in numbers
Where is Salva?
Population of Salva over time
Salva had 2,830 residents in 2016 and 2,634 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,696 |
| 2022 | 2,673 |
| 2023 | 2,629 |
| 2024 | 2,621 |
| 2025 | 2,653 |
| 2026 | 2,634 |
Did you know?
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,627 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Runcu Salvei, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Năsăud (10,999 residents), 6.6 km away.
All indicators for Salva
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Salva | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.3 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,189 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.4 ‰ | 14.7 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,298 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.6 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,209 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.4 ‰ | 9.4 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,199 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Salva | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.82 km | 5.45 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,333 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.28 ‰ | 2.26 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 815 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,202 | 149,945 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,057 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 456.3 ‰ | 465.5 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,942 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 58.2 m² | 58.8 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 766 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Salva | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 42.5 ‰ | 50.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 748 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 4.94 ‰ | 3.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 285 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Salva | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86 ‰ | 215 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,242 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.3% | ranked 1,928 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Salva | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 36 ‰ | 429 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,009 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.3 ‰ | 18.3 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,021 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Salva | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 19.0 m³ | 31.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,854 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.80 km | 4.22 km | 4.05 km | ranked 900 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Salva | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 1.67 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,060 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 0.45 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,886 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.38 ‰ | 0.74 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,411 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Salva | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 101 ‰ | 158 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,236 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,419 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Salva
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade59 · 23.0%
- Transport and storage31 · 12.1%
- Manufacturing26 · 10.1%
- Administrative and support services26 · 10.1%
- Construction23 · 8.9%
- Accommodation and food services16 · 6.2%
- Professional, scientific and technical16 · 6.2%
- Other service activities16 · 6.2%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)41 · 16.0%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)27 · 10.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines26 · 10.1%
- Specialised construction activities23 · 8.9%
- Rental and leasing activities16 · 6.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities15 · 5.8%
- Food and beverage service activities13 · 5.1%
- Civil engineering12 · 4.7%
- Construction of buildings11 · 4.3%
- Other personal service activities10 · 3.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Salva?
Salva has 2,634 residents (2026), ranking 1,822 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Salva?
Salva covers 25.9 km², with a density of 102 people per km².
Is the population of Salva growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Salva went from 2,830 to 2,634, a change of −6.9%.
Where is Salva?
Salva is in Bistrița-Năsăud County. Latitude 47.337, longitude 24.369.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Salva?
In Salva, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 4.94 ‰ (2026), ranking 285 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Salva?
In Salva, “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 36 ‰ (2025), ranking 1,009 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 200 ‰.
Which localities border Salva?
The nearest to Salva are Runcu Salvei (4.4 km), Coșbuc (4.5 km), Năsăud (6.6 km), Rebra (11 km), Zagra (11 km).