Runcu Salvei: population and statistics
Runcu Salvei has a population of 1,285 (2026) across 32.1 km², or 40.1 people per km². It ranks 2,888 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −4.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,285 residents
- 32.1 km²
- 40 people/km²
Key points
Among the 62 localities in Bistrița-Năsăud County, Runcu Salvei ranks No. 56 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 6.2 ‰ in Runcu Salvei, compared with an average of 14.7 ‰ in Bistrița-Năsăud County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 0.8 m³ in Runcu Salvei, compared with an average of 31.0 m³ in Bistrița-Năsăud County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Runcu Salvei: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (11 businesses).
Runcu Salvei in numbers
Where is Runcu Salvei?
Population of Runcu Salvei over time
Runcu Salvei had 1,343 residents in 2016 and 1,285 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,311 |
| 2022 | 1,308 |
| 2023 | 1,292 |
| 2024 | 1,287 |
| 2025 | 1,283 |
| 2026 | 1,285 |
Did you know?
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,492 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Salva (2,634 residents), 4.4 km away.
All indicators for Runcu Salvei
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Runcu Salvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.6 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,982 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.2 ‰ | 14.7 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,151 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.3 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 629 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 9.4 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,234 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Runcu Salvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.75 km | 5.45 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,097 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.78 ‰ | 2.26 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,864 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 553 | 149,945 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,083 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 430.4 ‰ | 465.5 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,289 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 51.6 m² | 58.8 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,422 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Runcu Salvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 18.7 ‰ | 50.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,528 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.11 ‰ | 3.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 869 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Runcu Salvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 52 ‰ | 215 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,151 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.0% | 1.9% | 2.3% | ranked 1,732 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Runcu Salvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.7 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 425 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 205 ‰ | 429 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 620 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.8 ‰ | 18.3 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 870 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Runcu Salvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 0.8 m³ | 31.0 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,641 of 2,656 |
Education
| Indicator | Runcu Salvei | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 126 ‰ | 158 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 605 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 280 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Runcu Salvei
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade13 · 26.0%
- Transport and storage8 · 16.0%
- Construction6 · 12.0%
- Manufacturing5 · 10.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4 · 8.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical4 · 8.0%
- Information and communication3 · 6.0%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)11 · 22.0%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)10 · 20.0%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines6 · 12.0%
- Specialised construction activities5 · 10.0%
- Warehousing and transport support activities4 · 8.0%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services3 · 6.0%
- Manufacture of food products3 · 6.0%
- Construction of buildings3 · 6.0%
- Head offices and management consultancy3 · 6.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Runcu Salvei?
Runcu Salvei has 1,285 residents (2026), ranking 2,888 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Runcu Salvei?
Runcu Salvei covers 32.1 km², with a density of 40 people per km².
Is the population of Runcu Salvei growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Runcu Salvei went from 1,343 to 1,285, a change of −4.3%.
Where is Runcu Salvei?
Runcu Salvei is in Bistrița-Năsăud County. Latitude 47.367, longitude 24.331.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Runcu Salvei?
In Runcu Salvei, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 6.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,151 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Runcu Salvei?
In Runcu Salvei, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 0.8 m³ (2025), ranking 2,641 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Which localities border Runcu Salvei?
The nearest to Runcu Salvei are Salva (4.4 km), Coșbuc (5.3 km), Zagra (6.3 km), Năsăud (11 km), Telciu (13 km).