Vârfurile: population and statistics
Vârfurile has a population of 2,243 (2026) across 134.7 km², or 16.7 people per km². It ranks 2,118 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −16.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,243 residents
- 134.7 km²
- 17 people/km²
Key points
Among the 78 localities in Arad County, Vârfurile ranks No. 50 by population.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 23.14 km in Vârfurile, compared with an average of 5.39 km in Arad County and 4.84 km nationally.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.89 ‰ in Vârfurile, compared with an average of 0.83 ‰ in Arad County and 0.60 ‰ nationally.
Vârfurile: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (45 businesses).
Vârfurile in numbers
Where is Vârfurile?
Neighbouring localities
- Pleșcuța9.7 km · 981
- Criștioru de Jos11 km · 1,173
- Hălmagiu11 km · 2,129
- Cărpinet11 km · 1,670
- Hălmăgel11 km · 951
- Vașcău14 km · 2,041
- Nucet15 km · 1,951
- Gurahonț15 km · 3,585
Localities of similar size
Population of Vârfurile over time
Vârfurile had 2,682 residents in 2016 and 2,243 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,441 |
| 2022 | 2,386 |
| 2023 | 2,339 |
| 2024 | 2,292 |
| 2025 | 2,275 |
| 2026 | 2,243 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Arad County for “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 18,866 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Pleșcuța, 9.7 km away.
All indicators for Vârfurile
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vârfurile | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.6 ‰ | 16.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 937 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.2 ‰ | 16.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,087 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.0 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,862 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.6 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 343 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vârfurile | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.14 km | 5.39 km | 7.67 km | ranked 104 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,202 | 207,810 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,057 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 535.9 ‰ | 454.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,036 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 54.0 m² | 56.8 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,146 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vârfurile | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 48.1 ‰ | 56.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 558 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.67 ‰ | 3.43 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,118 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vârfurile | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 135 ‰ | 284 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 684 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.2% | 1.7% | 2.3% | ranked 1,157 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vârfurile | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 1.1 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 125 ‰ | 737 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 749 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.4 ‰ | 16.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 786 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vârfurile | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 18.7 m³ | 35.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,874 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Vârfurile | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.89 ‰ | 3.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 609 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.89 ‰ | 0.83 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 220 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.45 ‰ | 0.67 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,167 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vârfurile | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 56 ‰ | 158 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,859 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,057 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vârfurile
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade63 · 23.6%
- Transport and storage47 · 17.6%
- Manufacturing30 · 11.2%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing26 · 9.7%
- Administrative and support services21 · 7.9%
- Construction18 · 6.7%
- Accommodation and food services17 · 6.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical14 · 5.2%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)45 · 16.9%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)44 · 16.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines44 · 16.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities32 · 12.0%
- Forestry and logging19 · 7.1%
- Manufacture of food products15 · 5.6%
- Specialised construction activities15 · 5.6%
- Food and beverage service activities15 · 5.6%
- Construction of buildings12 · 4.5%
- Rental and leasing activities11 · 4.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vârfurile?
Vârfurile has 2,243 residents (2026), ranking 2,118 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vârfurile?
Vârfurile covers 134.7 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Vârfurile growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vârfurile went from 2,682 to 2,243, a change of −16.4%.
Where is Vârfurile?
Vârfurile is in Arad County. Latitude 46.355, longitude 22.522.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vârfurile?
In Vârfurile, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 23.14 km (2025), ranking 104 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vârfurile?
In Vârfurile, “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.89 ‰ (2024), ranking 220 of 2,807 localities; the national median is 0.46 ‰.
Which localities border Vârfurile?
The nearest to Vârfurile are Pleșcuța (9.7 km), Criștioru de Jos (11 km), Hălmagiu (11 km), Cărpinet (11 km), Hălmăgel (11 km).