Vărădia de Mureș: population and statistics
Vărădia de Mureș has a population of 1,525 (2026) across 119.5 km², or 12.8 people per km². It ranks 2,705 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,525 residents
- 119.5 km²
- 13 people/km²
Key points
Among the 78 localities in Arad County, Vărădia de Mureș ranks No. 60 by population.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.00 ‰ in Vărădia de Mureș, compared with an average of 3.43 ‰ in Arad County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.64 km in Vărădia de Mureș, compared with an average of 5.39 km in Arad County and 4.84 km nationally.
Vărădia de Mureș: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (18 businesses).
Vărădia de Mureș in numbers
Where is Vărădia de Mureș?
Neighbouring localities
- Săvârșin8.0 km · 2,827
- Bârzava8.5 km · 2,228
- Bata12 km · 1,038
- Birchiș13 km · 1,729
- Petriș17 km · 1,256
- Ohaba Lungă19 km · 914
- Brazii19 km · 1,134
- Chisindia19 km · 1,168
Localities of similar size
Population of Vărădia de Mureș over time
Vărădia de Mureș had 1,686 residents in 2016 and 1,525 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,586 |
| 2022 | 1,595 |
| 2023 | 1,590 |
| 2024 | 1,557 |
| 2025 | 1,545 |
| 2026 | 1,525 |
Did you know?
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,731 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Săvârșin (2,827 residents), 8.0 km away.
All indicators for Vărădia de Mureș
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vărădia de Mureș | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.4 ‰ | 16.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,491 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.4 ‰ | 16.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,268 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 3,004 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.1 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,039 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vărădia de Mureș | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.64 km | 5.39 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,653 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 883 | 207,810 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,660 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 579.0 ‰ | 454.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 723 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 45.1 m² | 56.8 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,216 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vărădia de Mureș | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 28.2 ‰ | 56.8 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,680 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.00 ‰ | 3.43 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 3,005 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vărădia de Mureș | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 73 ‰ | 284 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,525 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.1% | 1.7% | 2.3% | ranked 1,670 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vărădia de Mureș | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.2 ‰ | 16.5 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,031 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vărădia de Mureș | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 6.6 m³ | 35.3 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,492 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.98 km | 3.65 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,551 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Vărădia de Mureș | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.66 ‰ | 3.03 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 989 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.66 ‰ | 0.83 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 571 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.66 ‰ | 0.67 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 625 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vărădia de Mureș | Arad County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 84 ‰ | 158 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,875 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 458 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vărădia de Mureș
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade25 · 21.7%
- Transport and storage19 · 16.5%
- Accommodation and food services13 · 11.3%
- Real estate9 · 7.8%
- Administrative and support services9 · 7.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8 · 7.0%
- Other service activities8 · 7.0%
- Construction7 · 6.1%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)18 · 15.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines15 · 13.0%
- Food and beverage service activities13 · 11.3%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)12 · 10.4%
- Warehousing and transport support activities10 · 8.7%
- Real estate activities9 · 7.8%
- Specialised construction activities7 · 6.1%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services6 · 5.2%
- Office administration and business support activities6 · 5.2%
- Forestry and logging5 · 4.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vărădia de Mureș?
Vărădia de Mureș has 1,525 residents (2026), ranking 2,705 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vărădia de Mureș?
Vărădia de Mureș covers 119.5 km², with a density of 13 people per km².
Is the population of Vărădia de Mureș growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vărădia de Mureș went from 1,686 to 1,525, a change of −9.5%.
Where is Vărădia de Mureș?
Vărădia de Mureș is in Arad County. Latitude 46.067, longitude 22.163.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vărădia de Mureș?
In Vărădia de Mureș, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.00 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,005 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vărădia de Mureș?
In Vărădia de Mureș, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.64 km (2025), ranking 2,653 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Which localities border Vărădia de Mureș?
The nearest to Vărădia de Mureș are Săvârșin (8.0 km), Bârzava (8.5 km), Bata (12 km), Birchiș (13 km), Petriș (17 km).