Șaru Dornei: population and statistics
Șaru Dornei has a population of 4,073 (2026) across 235.3 km², or 17.3 people per km². It ranks 1,054 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,073 residents
- 235.3 km²
- 17 people/km²
Key points
Among the 114 localities in Suceava County, Șaru Dornei ranks No. 62 by population.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.26 km in Șaru Dornei, compared with an average of 3.50 km in Suceava County and 4.84 km nationally.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.06 km in Șaru Dornei, compared with an average of 2.74 km in Suceava County and 3.05 km nationally.
Șaru Dornei: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (58 businesses).
Șaru Dornei in numbers
Where is Șaru Dornei?
Population of Șaru Dornei over time
Șaru Dornei had 4,242 residents in 2016 and 4,073 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,159 |
| 2022 | 4,131 |
| 2023 | 4,105 |
| 2024 | 4,071 |
| 2025 | 4,087 |
| 2026 | 4,073 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- “Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 32,958 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Panaci, 6.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Vatra Dornei (15,303 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Șaru Dornei
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Șaru Dornei | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.3 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,189 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 17.2 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,528 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.9 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,550 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.8 ‰ | 9.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,259 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Șaru Dornei | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.26 km | 3.50 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,564 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.40 ‰ | 2.87 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 220 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,034 | 306,127 | 10,177,161 | ranked 922 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 499.4 ‰ | 400.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,414 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 55.6 m² | 55.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 993 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.47 ‰ | 2.43 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 865 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Șaru Dornei | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 53.3 ‰ | 36.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 399 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.93 ‰ | 2.42 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 522 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Șaru Dornei | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 102 ‰ | 149 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 988 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.5% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 2,069 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Șaru Dornei | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 3.4 nights | 2.1 | 0.4 | ranked 143 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1,247 ‰ | 968 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 187 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 88.6 ‰ | 30.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 131 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Șaru Dornei | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 22.6 m³ | 26.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,620 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.06 km | 2.74 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,535 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Șaru Dornei | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.49 ‰ | 1.44 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,533 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.49 ‰ | 0.37 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,219 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Șaru Dornei | Suceava County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 107 ‰ | 169 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,029 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.5 per 10,000 inh. | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,272 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Șaru Dornei
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade97 · 17.3%
- Transport and storage64 · 11.4%
- Accommodation and food services61 · 10.9%
- Manufacturing60 · 10.7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing57 · 10.2%
- Administrative and support services45 · 8.0%
- Construction43 · 7.7%
- Professional, scientific and technical34 · 6.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)58 · 10.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)57 · 10.2%
- Forestry and logging46 · 8.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities43 · 7.7%
- Accommodation42 · 7.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines41 · 7.3%
- Specialised construction activities40 · 7.1%
- Food and beverage service activities32 · 5.7%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)31 · 5.5%
- Construction of buildings28 · 5.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Șaru Dornei?
Șaru Dornei has 4,073 residents (2026), ranking 1,054 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Șaru Dornei?
Șaru Dornei covers 235.3 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Șaru Dornei growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Șaru Dornei went from 4,242 to 4,073, a change of −4.0%.
Where is Șaru Dornei?
Șaru Dornei is in Suceava County. Latitude 47.259, longitude 25.296.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Șaru Dornei?
In Șaru Dornei, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.26 km (2025), ranking 2,564 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Șaru Dornei?
In Șaru Dornei, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.06 km (2025), ranking 1,535 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Which localities border Șaru Dornei?
The nearest to Șaru Dornei are Panaci (6.4 km), Dorna Candrenilor (11 km), Vatra Dornei (11 km), Dorna-Arini (14 km), Coșna (15 km).