Urziceni (Satu Mare County): population and statistics
Urziceni has a population of 1,461 (2026) across 32.2 km², or 45.3 people per km². It ranks 2,762 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −1.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,461 residents
- 32.2 km²
- 45 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Satu Mare County, Urziceni ranks No. 61 by population.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.00 ‰ in Urziceni, compared with an average of 0.80 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
Urziceni: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (15 businesses).
Urziceni in numbers
Where is Urziceni?
Population of Urziceni over time
Urziceni had 1,481 residents in 2016 and 1,461 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,486 |
| 2022 | 1,496 |
| 2023 | 1,477 |
| 2024 | 1,463 |
| 2025 | 1,463 |
| 2026 | 1,461 |
Did you know?
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,514 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Foieni, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Carei (22,848 residents), 6.8 km away.
All indicators for Urziceni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Urziceni | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.6 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,847 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.6 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,855 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.6 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 547 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.6 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,641 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Urziceni | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.73 km | 5.74 km | 7.67 km | ranked 544 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.74 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 637 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 559 | 158,672 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,074 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 382.6 ‰ | 422.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,825 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 69.1 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 193 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.37 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 923 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Urziceni | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.64 km | 4.44 km | 6.17 km | ranked 448 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 207 m³ | 6,399 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 636 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Urziceni | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 24.6 ‰ | 44.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,009 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.05 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,611 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Urziceni | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 51 ‰ | 213 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,178 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.3% | ranked 1,627 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Urziceni | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 2.5 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 181 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2,157 ‰ | 569 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 111 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 26.7 ‰ | 10.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 375 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Urziceni | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 26.0 m³ | 27.5 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,402 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Urziceni | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.68 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 928 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.68 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 514 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.00 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,127 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Urziceni | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 55 ‰ | 138 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,876 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 420 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Urziceni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade18 · 19.4%
- Construction15 · 16.1%
- Manufacturing11 · 11.8%
- Transport and storage11 · 11.8%
- Administrative and support services10 · 10.8%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7 · 7.5%
- Professional, scientific and technical7 · 7.5%
- Accommodation and food services4 · 4.3%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)15 · 16.1%
- Specialised construction activities14 · 15.1%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)11 · 11.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines9 · 9.7%
- Construction of buildings8 · 8.6%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services7 · 7.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities6 · 6.5%
- Civil engineering5 · 5.4%
- Office administration and business support activities5 · 5.4%
- Manufacture of food products3 · 3.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Urziceni?
Urziceni has 1,461 residents (2026), ranking 2,762 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Urziceni?
Urziceni covers 32.2 km², with a density of 45 people per km².
Is the population of Urziceni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Urziceni went from 1,481 to 1,461, a change of −1.4%.
Where is Urziceni?
Urziceni is in Satu Mare County. Latitude 47.722, longitude 22.393.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Urziceni?
In Urziceni, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.00 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,127 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Urziceni?
In Urziceni, “Existing dwellings” stands at 559 (2025), ranking 3,074 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Which localities border Urziceni?
The nearest to Urziceni are Foieni (3.0 km), Carei (6.8 km), Ciumești (8.5 km), Cămin (8.6 km), Berveni (8.7 km).