Cămin: population and statistics
Cămin has a population of 1,336 (2026) across 19.0 km², or 70.2 people per km². It ranks 2,848 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −4.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,336 residents
- 19.0 km²
- 70 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Satu Mare County, Cămin ranks No. 63 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 9.0 ‰ in Cămin, compared with an average of 14.6 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Cămin: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (15 businesses).
Cămin in numbers
Where is Cămin?
Neighbouring localities
- Căpleni3.2 km · 3,139
- Berveni3.4 km · 3,442
- Carei5.6 km · 22,848
- Urziceni8.6 km · 1,461
- Moftin8.8 km · 4,372
- Foieni11 km · 1,897
- Doba14 km · 3,022
- Căuaș16 km · 2,430
All localities in Satu Mare County
Localities of similar size
Population of Cămin over time
Cămin had 1,404 residents in 2016 and 1,336 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,370 |
| 2022 | 1,358 |
| 2023 | 1,342 |
| 2024 | 1,338 |
| 2025 | 1,337 |
| 2026 | 1,336 |
Did you know?
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,664 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Căpleni (3,139 residents), 3.2 km away.
All indicators for Cămin
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cămin | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.7 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,308 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.0 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,073 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.2 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 980 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.5 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,434 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cămin | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.23 km | 5.74 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,233 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.25 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 835 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 453 | 158,672 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,145 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 339.1 ‰ | 422.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 3,066 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 61.7 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 514 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Cămin | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.36 km | 4.44 km | 6.17 km | ranked 478 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 304 m³ | 6,399 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 425 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cămin | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 28.4 ‰ | 44.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,655 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.50 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,153 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cămin | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 99 ‰ | 213 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,037 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 8.8% | 2.4% | 2.3% | ranked 276 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Cămin | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 47.9 m³ | 27.5 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 447 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.83 km | 4.61 km | 4.05 km | ranked 245 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Cămin | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.75 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 788 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.75 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 377 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.75 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 476 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Cămin | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 104 ‰ | 138 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,120 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.5 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 314 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Cămin
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade23 · 29.1%
- Transport and storage16 · 20.3%
- Manufacturing6 · 7.6%
- Administrative and support services6 · 7.6%
- Construction5 · 6.3%
- Accommodation and food services5 · 6.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4 · 5.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical4 · 5.1%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines15 · 19.0%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)13 · 16.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)10 · 12.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities7 · 8.9%
- Specialised construction activities5 · 6.3%
- Food and beverage service activities5 · 6.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services4 · 5.1%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles4 · 5.1%
- Manufacture of food products3 · 3.8%
- Civil engineering3 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cămin?
Cămin has 1,336 residents (2026), ranking 2,848 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Cămin?
Cămin covers 19.0 km², with a density of 70 people per km².
Is the population of Cămin growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cămin went from 1,404 to 1,336, a change of −4.8%.
Where is Cămin?
Cămin is in Satu Mare County. Latitude 47.735, longitude 22.506.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Cămin?
In Cămin, “Existing dwellings” stands at 453 (2025), ranking 3,145 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cămin?
In Cămin, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 9.0 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,073 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Which localities border Cămin?
The nearest to Cămin are Căpleni (3.2 km), Berveni (3.4 km), Carei (5.6 km), Urziceni (8.6 km), Moftin (8.8 km).