Șărmășag: population and statistics
Șărmășag has a population of 6,466 (2026) across 62.2 km², or 104 people per km². It ranks 491 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −3.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,466 residents
- 62.2 km²
- 104 people/km²
Key points
Among the 61 localities in Sălaj County, Șărmășag ranks No. 6 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.5 in Șărmășag, compared with an average of 4.4 per 10,000 inh. in Sălaj County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 9.9 ‰ in Șărmășag, compared with an average of 14.1 ‰ in Sălaj County and 18.5 ‰ nationally.
Șărmășag: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (94 businesses).
Șărmășag in numbers
Where is Șărmășag?
Population of Șărmășag over time
Șărmășag had 6,667 residents in 2016 and 6,466 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,624 |
| 2022 | 6,619 |
| 2023 | 6,582 |
| 2024 | 6,539 |
| 2025 | 6,505 |
| 2026 | 6,466 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,707 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Măeriște, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Șimleu Silvaniei (16,717 residents), 10 km away.
All indicators for Șărmășag
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Șărmășag | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.9 ‰ | 14.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,803 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.0 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,651 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.0 ‰ | 8.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 706 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.8 ‰ | 11.4 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,639 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Șărmășag | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.35 km | 7.56 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,961 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.63 ‰ | 1.93 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 674 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,432 | 109,182 | 10,177,161 | ranked 365 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 530.8 ‰ | 462.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,090 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 63.7 m² | 52.2 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 392 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.39 ‰ | 2.60 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 906 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Șărmășag | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 28.8 ‰ | 41.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,625 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.55 ‰ | 2.57 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,101 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Șărmășag | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 119 ‰ | 223 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 795 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.6% | 4.0% | 2.3% | ranked 2,001 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Șărmășag | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.2 nights | 0.4 | 0.4 | ranked 741 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 94 ‰ | 212 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 826 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.4 ‰ | 13.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 739 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Șărmășag | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 18.6 m³ | 35.4 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,882 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.32 km | 5.15 km | 4.05 km | ranked 280 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Șărmășag | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.46 ‰ | 2.13 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,666 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.46 ‰ | 0.48 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,395 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.62 ‰ | 0.94 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 722 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Șărmășag | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 151 ‰ | 154 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 332 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,929 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Șărmășag
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade128 · 23.4%
- Construction62 · 11.4%
- Transport and storage61 · 11.2%
- Manufacturing58 · 10.6%
- Administrative and support services57 · 10.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical32 · 5.9%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing29 · 5.3%
- Other service activities25 · 4.6%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)94 · 17.2%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)91 · 16.7%
- Specialised construction activities62 · 11.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines49 · 9.0%
- Construction of buildings41 · 7.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities39 · 7.1%
- Rental and leasing activities35 · 6.4%
- Civil engineering33 · 6.0%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services23 · 4.2%
- Food and beverage service activities22 · 4.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Șărmășag?
Șărmășag has 6,466 residents (2026), ranking 491 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Șărmășag?
Șărmășag covers 62.2 km², with a density of 104 people per km².
Is the population of Șărmășag growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Șărmășag went from 6,667 to 6,466, a change of −3.0%.
Where is Șărmășag?
Șărmășag is in Sălaj County. Latitude 47.318, longitude 22.846.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Șărmășag?
In Șărmășag, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.5 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 2,929 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Șărmășag?
In Șărmășag, “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 9.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,803 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 16.0 ‰.
Which localities border Șărmășag?
The nearest to Șărmășag are Măeriște (2.8 km), Bocșa (4.2 km), Șamșud (8.5 km), Chieșd (8.8 km), Șimleu Silvaniei (10 km).