Sărmaș: population and statistics
Sărmaș has a population of 3,604 (2026) across 69.3 km², or 52.0 people per km². It ranks 1,234 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,604 residents
- 69.3 km²
- 52 people/km²
Key points
Among the 67 localities in Harghita County, Sărmaș ranks No. 25 by population.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 2.11 km in Sărmaș, compared with an average of 5.80 km in Harghita County and 4.84 km nationally.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 9.4 m³ in Sărmaș, compared with an average of 33.9 m³ in Harghita County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Sărmaș: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (54 businesses).
Sărmaș in numbers
Where is Sărmaș?
Population of Sărmaș over time
Sărmaș had 3,996 residents in 2016 and 3,604 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,794 |
| 2022 | 3,745 |
| 2023 | 3,701 |
| 2024 | 3,684 |
| 2025 | 3,651 |
| 2026 | 3,604 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,706 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Gălăuțaș, 6.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Ditrău (5,638 residents), 9.4 km away.
All indicators for Sărmaș
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sărmaș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.7 ‰ | 10.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,532 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.4 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,765 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.8 ‰ | 7.6 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,133 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.3 ‰ | 11.0 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 993 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sărmaș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.11 km | 5.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,591 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,081 | 151,957 | 10,177,161 | ranked 877 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 577.4 ‰ | 472.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 729 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 50.8 m² | 53.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,508 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sărmaș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 33.3 ‰ | 38.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,283 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.77 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,062 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sărmaș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 128 ‰ | 220 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 731 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.8% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 1,853 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sărmaș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.1 nights | 1.7 | 0.4 | ranked 868 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 51 ‰ | 727 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 946 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.5 ‰ | 42.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 732 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Sărmaș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 9.4 m³ | 33.9 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,395 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.43 km | 4.61 km | 4.05 km | ranked 205 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Sărmaș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.28 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,510 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.28 ‰ | 0.48 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,414 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.55 ‰ | 0.74 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 864 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Sărmaș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 65 ‰ | 159 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,617 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,072 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Sărmaș
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade72 · 21.6%
- Manufacturing47 · 14.1%
- Transport and storage45 · 13.5%
- Construction29 · 8.7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing25 · 7.5%
- Administrative and support services24 · 7.2%
- Accommodation and food services19 · 5.7%
- Professional, scientific and technical18 · 5.4%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)54 · 16.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines38 · 11.4%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)36 · 10.8%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)35 · 10.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities29 · 8.7%
- Specialised construction activities28 · 8.4%
- Forestry and logging23 · 6.9%
- Construction of buildings18 · 5.4%
- Office administration and business support activities14 · 4.2%
- Civil engineering13 · 3.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sărmaș?
Sărmaș has 3,604 residents (2026), ranking 1,234 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sărmaș?
Sărmaș covers 69.3 km², with a density of 52 people per km².
Is the population of Sărmaș growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sărmaș went from 3,996 to 3,604, a change of −9.8%.
Where is Sărmaș?
Sărmaș is in Harghita County. Latitude 46.915, longitude 25.478.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sărmaș?
In Sărmaș, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2.11 km (2025), ranking 2,591 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Sărmaș?
In Sărmaș, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 9.4 m³ (2025), ranking 2,395 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Which localities border Sărmaș?
The nearest to Sărmaș are Gălăuțaș (6.9 km), Borsec (9.1 km), Ditrău (9.4 km), Subcetate (9.7 km), Toplița (12 km).