NACE 28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.: active businesses by locality
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.: 8,798 active businesses, or 0.3% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 1,989 | 0.3% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 441 | 0.4% |
| 3 | Brașov | 309 | 0.4% |
| 4 | Timișoara | 245 | 0.3% |
| 5 | Iași | 218 | 0.3% |
| 6 | Constanța | 149 | 0.2% |
| 7 | Oradea | 139 | 0.3% |
| 8 | Sibiu | 128 | 0.3% |
| 9 | Craiova | 125 | 0.3% |
| 10 | Ploiești | 121 | 0.4% |
| 11 | Târgu Mureș | 105 | 0.4% |
| 12 | Pitești | 102 | 0.3% |
| 13 | Arad | 102 | 0.3% |
| 14 | Baia Mare | 95 | 0.4% |
| 15 | Galați | 88 | 0.3% |
| 16 | Bacău | 73 | 0.3% |
| 17 | Buzău | 64 | 0.4% |
| 18 | Satu Mare | 63 | 0.4% |
| 19 | Voluntari | 57 | 0.2% |
| 20 | Bistrița | 56 | 0.3% |
| 21 | Otopeni | 54 | 0.4% |
| 22 | Târgu Jiu | 48 | 0.3% |
| 23 | Suceava | 46 | 0.3% |
| 24 | Florești | 43 | 0.2% |
| 25 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 42 | 0.3% |
| 26 | Chiajna | 42 | 0.2% |
| 27 | Alba Iulia | 41 | 0.3% |
| 28 | Brăila | 41 | 0.2% |
| 29 | Săcele | 39 | 0.6% |
| 30 | Popești-Leordeni | 38 | 0.2% |
| 31 | Miroslava | 38 | 0.4% |
| 32 | Bragadiru | 37 | 0.2% |
| 33 | Odorheiu Secuiesc | 37 | 0.6% |
| 34 | Dumbrăvița | 35 | 0.3% |
| 35 | Târgoviște | 35 | 0.2% |
| 36 | Piatra Neamț | 34 | 0.2% |
| 37 | Codlea | 33 | 0.8% |
| 38 | Zalău | 32 | 0.3% |
| 39 | Botoșani | 31 | 0.3% |
| 40 | Dej | 31 | 0.5% |
| 41 | Slatina | 30 | 0.3% |
| 42 | Măgurele | 30 | 0.5% |
| 43 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 30 | 0.4% |
| 44 | Giroc | 28 | 0.3% |
| 45 | Tulcea | 28 | 0.3% |
| 46 | Buftea | 27 | 0.4% |
| 47 | Focșani | 27 | 0.2% |
| 48 | Apahida | 27 | 0.5% |
| 49 | Miercurea Ciuc | 27 | 0.4% |
| 50 | Deva | 26 | 0.2% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Galații Bistriței | 3 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Buchin | 4 | 1.7% |
| 3 | Potcoava | 12 | 1.6% |
| 4 | Ciugud | 15 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Daia | 4 | 1.5% |
| 6 | Hida | 4 | 1.5% |
| 7 | Nucet | 4 | 1.4% |
| 8 | Mărtiniș | 3 | 1.4% |
| 9 | Bodoc | 3 | 1.4% |
| 10 | Sarasău | 3 | 1.3% |
| 11 | Dudeștii Vechi | 4 | 1.2% |
| 12 | Leliceni | 4 | 1.2% |
| 13 | Cugir | 22 | 1.2% |
| 14 | Țițești | 4 | 1.1% |
| 15 | Păuleni-Ciuc | 3 | 1.1% |
| 16 | Tureni | 5 | 1.1% |
| 17 | Lunca Corbului | 3 | 1.1% |
| 18 | Berceni | 7 | 1.1% |
| 19 | Topolovățu Mare | 4 | 1.1% |
| 20 | Brazi | 13 | 1.0% |
| 21 | Ghimbav | 25 | 1.0% |
| 22 | Albești | 6 | 1.0% |
| 23 | Ghercești | 6 | 1.0% |
| 24 | I.L. Caragiale | 4 | 0.9% |
| 25 | Crăciunești | 4 | 0.9% |
| 26 | Poarta Albă | 5 | 0.9% |
| 27 | Pericei | 4 | 0.9% |
| 28 | Oarja | 3 | 0.9% |
| 29 | Șura Mică | 7 | 0.9% |
| 30 | Tritenii de Jos | 3 | 0.9% |
Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”
Manufacture of food productsManufacture of beveragesManufacture of tobacco productsManufacture of textilesManufacture of wearing apparelManufacture of leather and related productsManufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)Manufacture of paper and paper productsPrinting and reproduction of recorded mediaManufacture of coke and refined petroleum productsManufacture of chemicals and chemical productsManufacture of pharmaceutical productsManufacture of rubber and plastic productsManufacture of other non-metallic mineral productsManufacture of basic metalsManufacture of fabricated metal productsManufacture of computer, electronic and optical productsManufacture of electrical equipmentManufacture of motor vehicles and trailersManufacture of other transport equipmentManufacture of furnitureOther manufacturingRepair and installation of machinery and equipment