NACE 24

Manufacture of basic metals: active businesses by locality

Manufacture of basic metals: 4,773 active businesses, or 0.1% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.

Ranking by number of active businesses

Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Bucharest9840.1%
2Cluj-Napoca1740.2%
3Brașov1470.2%
4Oradea1310.2%
5Iași1170.2%
6Timișoara1140.1%
7Constanța930.1%
8Galați880.3%
9Ploiești730.2%
10Sibiu640.2%
11Baia Mare580.3%
12Pitești570.2%
13Slatina470.4%
14Arad470.1%
15Râmnicu Vâlcea430.3%
16Târgu Mureș420.2%
17Bragadiru420.2%
18Buzău410.2%
19Craiova390.1%
20Bacău380.2%
21Voluntari360.1%
22Popești-Leordeni310.2%
23Satu Mare280.2%
24Otopeni280.2%
25Târgoviște250.2%
26Drobeta-Turnu Severin230.2%
27Tulcea230.2%
28Dej230.4%
29Bistrița210.1%
30Suceava200.1%
31Chiajna190.1%
32Pantelimon190.2%
33Deva190.2%
34Bârlad180.3%
35Odorheiu Secuiesc180.3%
36Alba Iulia170.1%
37Brăila170.1%
38Turda170.2%
39Târgu Jiu170.1%
40Băicoi160.6%
41Zalău160.2%
42Onești160.3%
43Apahida160.3%
44Giurgiu150.2%
45Afumați150.3%
46Focșani150.1%
47Jilava150.4%
48Reghin140.2%
49Piatra Neamț140.1%
50Dumbrăvița140.1%

Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Pericei92.1%
2Calvini31.7%
3Buchin41.7%
4Brăhășești31.6%
5Măeriște31.6%
6Zlatna91.4%
7Năpradea31.4%
8Lunca Corbului31.1%
9Crișcior51.1%
10Axente Sever31.0%
11Oarja30.9%
12Becicherecu Mic60.9%
13Iclod60.8%
14Grumăzești30.8%
15Buzoești30.8%
16Bumbești-Jiu70.7%
17Drăgănești40.7%
18Șura Mică50.6%
19Cehu Silvaniei40.6%
20Băicoi160.6%
21Comișani30.6%
22Jebel30.6%
23Șimleu Silvaniei120.5%
24Jucu70.5%
25Slătioara30.5%
26Lețcani60.5%
27Vânători-Neamț30.5%
28Feldioara40.5%
29Bolintin-Deal60.5%
30Vărăști30.5%

Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”