NACE 29

Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailers: active businesses by locality

Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailers: 4,519 active businesses, or 0.1% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.

Ranking by number of active businesses

Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Bucharest9450.1%
2Cluj-Napoca1890.2%
3Brașov1750.2%
4Timișoara1290.2%
5Iași1080.1%
6Pitești960.3%
7Oradea770.1%
8Arad660.2%
9Voluntari600.2%
10Constanța590.1%
11Sibiu550.1%
12Baia Mare520.2%
13Târgu Mureș510.2%
14Ploiești470.1%
15Craiova470.1%
16Galați470.1%
17Otopeni320.3%
18Dej300.5%
19Râmnicu Vâlcea270.2%
20Bragadiru260.1%
21Bacău260.1%
22Săcele260.4%
23Bistrița250.2%
24Dumbrăvița240.2%
25Chiajna230.1%
26Suceava220.1%
27Satu Mare210.1%
28Mediaș200.3%
29Florești200.1%
30Ciorogârla180.9%
31Dobroești180.2%
32Măgurele180.3%
33Sfântu Gheorghe180.2%
34Bascov170.6%
35Mioveni170.5%
36Buzău170.1%
37Târgoviște170.1%
38Târgu Jiu170.1%
39Bradu160.5%
40Baciu160.4%
41Odorheiu Secuiesc160.3%
42Cugir150.8%
43Apahida150.3%
44Deva150.1%
45Miroslava150.2%
46Câmpulung140.3%
47Zalău140.1%
48Popești-Leordeni140.1%
49Buftea130.2%
50Afumați130.2%

Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Buchin41.7%
2Oarja41.2%
3Robănești31.2%
4Daia31.1%
5Fundeni41.1%
6Popești50.9%
7Ciorogârla180.9%
8Borș110.9%
9Aușeu30.9%
10Colibași30.8%
11Recea30.8%
12Cugir150.8%
13Căteasca50.8%
14Dumbrăveni40.7%
15Budești60.7%
16Miercurea Nirajului40.7%
17Becicherecu Mic50.7%
18Micești40.7%
19Crasna30.7%
20Drajna30.7%
21Tureni30.6%
22Cristești70.6%
23Șura Mică50.6%
24Covasna60.6%
25Livezile30.6%
26Horia40.6%
27Vințu de Jos60.6%
28Bascov170.6%
29Iclod40.6%
30Cârcea110.5%

Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”