NACE 14
Manufacture of wearing apparel: active businesses by locality
Manufacture of wearing apparel: 15,720 active businesses, or 0.5% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 3,773 | 0.5% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 555 | 0.5% |
| 3 | Iași | 441 | 0.6% |
| 4 | Timișoara | 345 | 0.4% |
| 5 | Brașov | 308 | 0.4% |
| 6 | Craiova | 267 | 0.6% |
| 7 | Constanța | 264 | 0.4% |
| 8 | Oradea | 257 | 0.5% |
| 9 | Pitești | 192 | 0.6% |
| 10 | Ploiești | 179 | 0.5% |
| 11 | Arad | 144 | 0.4% |
| 12 | Târgu Mureș | 138 | 0.5% |
| 13 | Sibiu | 136 | 0.4% |
| 14 | Voluntari | 135 | 0.4% |
| 15 | Bacău | 133 | 0.5% |
| 16 | Satu Mare | 131 | 0.8% |
| 17 | Baia Mare | 125 | 0.5% |
| 18 | Brăila | 124 | 0.7% |
| 19 | Piatra Neamț | 119 | 0.8% |
| 20 | Galați | 119 | 0.4% |
| 21 | Buzău | 117 | 0.7% |
| 22 | Focșani | 111 | 0.9% |
| 23 | Chiajna | 111 | 0.6% |
| 24 | Popești-Leordeni | 101 | 0.5% |
| 25 | Bistrița | 100 | 0.6% |
| 26 | Florești | 93 | 0.5% |
| 27 | Bragadiru | 92 | 0.5% |
| 28 | Botoșani | 81 | 0.8% |
| 29 | Slatina | 80 | 0.8% |
| 30 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 77 | 0.5% |
| 31 | Târgoviște | 74 | 0.5% |
| 32 | Suceava | 72 | 0.4% |
| 33 | Alba Iulia | 71 | 0.4% |
| 34 | Târgu Jiu | 69 | 0.4% |
| 35 | Otopeni | 63 | 0.5% |
| 36 | Râmnicu Sărat | 61 | 1.1% |
| 37 | Zalău | 56 | 0.6% |
| 38 | Dumbrăvița | 56 | 0.5% |
| 39 | Dobroești | 55 | 0.6% |
| 40 | Deva | 54 | 0.4% |
| 41 | Giurgiu | 51 | 0.7% |
| 42 | Vaslui | 49 | 0.6% |
| 43 | Corbeanca | 47 | 0.7% |
| 44 | Tulcea | 44 | 0.4% |
| 45 | Bârlad | 43 | 0.6% |
| 46 | Călărași | 43 | 0.6% |
| 47 | Pantelimon | 42 | 0.4% |
| 48 | Săcele | 39 | 0.6% |
| 49 | Reșița | 39 | 0.5% |
| 50 | Miercurea Ciuc | 39 | 0.6% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luncavița | 7 | 7.8% |
| 2 | Răucești | 18 | 4.6% |
| 3 | Huruiești | 3 | 3.9% |
| 4 | Suseni | 7 | 3.9% |
| 5 | Ghidici | 3 | 3.4% |
| 6 | Șerbănești | 5 | 3.1% |
| 7 | Băgaciu | 3 | 2.9% |
| 8 | Ciolănești | 3 | 2.8% |
| 9 | Scornicești | 30 | 2.7% |
| 10 | Valea Argovei | 6 | 2.6% |
| 11 | Morteni | 3 | 2.5% |
| 12 | Spermezeu | 5 | 2.5% |
| 13 | Mărunței | 6 | 2.5% |
| 14 | Ponoarele | 4 | 2.5% |
| 15 | Piatra | 3 | 2.4% |
| 16 | Lăpuș | 5 | 2.4% |
| 17 | Provița de Jos | 5 | 2.3% |
| 18 | Valea Danului | 5 | 2.3% |
| 19 | Munteni-Buzău | 4 | 2.2% |
| 20 | Gura Șuții | 9 | 2.2% |
| 21 | Bodești | 9 | 2.2% |
| 22 | Străoane | 5 | 2.2% |
| 23 | Tâmboești | 3 | 2.1% |
| 24 | Lupșanu | 5 | 2.1% |
| 25 | Gropeni | 4 | 2.1% |
| 26 | Gugești | 9 | 2.1% |
| 27 | Șepreuș | 3 | 2.0% |
| 28 | Coltău | 5 | 2.0% |
| 29 | Măgirești | 3 | 2.0% |
| 30 | Berești-Meria | 3 | 2.0% |
Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”
Manufacture of food productsManufacture of beveragesManufacture of tobacco productsManufacture of textilesManufacture of leather and related productsManufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)Manufacture of paper and paper productsPrinting and reproduction of recorded mediaManufacture of coke and refined petroleum productsManufacture of chemicals and chemical productsManufacture of pharmaceutical productsManufacture of rubber and plastic productsManufacture of other non-metallic mineral productsManufacture of basic metalsManufacture of fabricated metal productsManufacture of computer, electronic and optical productsManufacture of electrical equipmentManufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailersManufacture of other transport equipmentManufacture of furnitureOther manufacturingRepair and installation of machinery and equipment