NACE 30
Manufacture of other transport equipment: active businesses by locality
Manufacture of other transport equipment: 3,999 active businesses, or 0.1% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 794 | 0.1% |
| 2 | Constanța | 272 | 0.4% |
| 3 | Mangalia | 174 | 3.3% |
| 4 | Galați | 170 | 0.5% |
| 5 | Tulcea | 148 | 1.4% |
| 6 | Cluj-Napoca | 120 | 0.1% |
| 7 | Brașov | 109 | 0.1% |
| 8 | Timișoara | 98 | 0.1% |
| 9 | Brăila | 76 | 0.4% |
| 10 | Limanu | 53 | 4.0% |
| 11 | Iași | 53 | 0.1% |
| 12 | Pitești | 46 | 0.1% |
| 13 | Craiova | 42 | 0.1% |
| 14 | Voluntari | 41 | 0.1% |
| 15 | Ploiești | 39 | 0.1% |
| 16 | Sibiu | 36 | 0.1% |
| 17 | Otopeni | 28 | 0.2% |
| 18 | Borșa | 27 | 0.6% |
| 19 | Arad | 26 | 0.1% |
| 20 | Târgu Mureș | 23 | 0.1% |
| 21 | Oradea | 23 | 0.0% |
| 22 | Bragadiru | 21 | 0.1% |
| 23 | Bacău | 21 | 0.1% |
| 24 | Agigea | 20 | 1.0% |
| 25 | Baia Mare | 18 | 0.1% |
| 26 | Năvodari | 18 | 0.2% |
| 27 | Dumbrăvița | 17 | 0.2% |
| 28 | Satu Mare | 16 | 0.1% |
| 29 | Suceava | 16 | 0.1% |
| 30 | Giurgiu | 15 | 0.2% |
| 31 | Chiajna | 15 | 0.1% |
| 32 | Popești-Leordeni | 14 | 0.1% |
| 33 | Târgu Jiu | 14 | 0.1% |
| 34 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 13 | 0.1% |
| 35 | Bistrița | 13 | 0.1% |
| 36 | Apahida | 13 | 0.3% |
| 37 | Afumați | 12 | 0.2% |
| 38 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 12 | 0.1% |
| 39 | Somova | 12 | 2.1% |
| 40 | Săcele | 12 | 0.2% |
| 41 | Dej | 12 | 0.2% |
| 42 | 23 August | 12 | 2.0% |
| 43 | Tuzla | 12 | 1.4% |
| 44 | Lumina | 12 | 0.6% |
| 45 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 12 | 0.2% |
| 46 | Piatra Neamț | 11 | 0.1% |
| 47 | Vânători | 11 | 0.6% |
| 48 | Deva | 11 | 0.1% |
| 49 | Orăștie | 11 | 0.4% |
| 50 | Orșova | 10 | 1.0% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aliman | 7 | 7.4% |
| 2 | Albești | 10 | 4.6% |
| 3 | Limanu | 53 | 4.0% |
| 4 | Pecineaga | 4 | 3.3% |
| 5 | Mangalia | 174 | 3.3% |
| 6 | Somova | 12 | 2.1% |
| 7 | 23 August | 12 | 2.0% |
| 8 | Corcova | 5 | 1.8% |
| 9 | Buchin | 4 | 1.7% |
| 10 | Tudor Vladimirescu | 5 | 1.6% |
| 11 | Grințieș | 3 | 1.4% |
| 12 | Tuzla | 12 | 1.4% |
| 13 | Tulcea | 148 | 1.4% |
| 14 | Eșelnița | 4 | 1.1% |
| 15 | Mihai Viteazu | 3 | 1.1% |
| 16 | Nufăru | 4 | 1.1% |
| 17 | Agigea | 20 | 1.0% |
| 18 | Orșova | 10 | 1.0% |
| 19 | Breaza | 3 | 1.0% |
| 20 | Frecăței | 4 | 0.9% |
| 21 | Berzasca | 3 | 0.9% |
| 22 | Ghercești | 5 | 0.8% |
| 23 | Murighiol | 5 | 0.8% |
| 24 | Becicherecu Mic | 5 | 0.7% |
| 25 | Crișcior | 3 | 0.6% |
| 26 | Borșa | 27 | 0.6% |
| 27 | Lumina | 12 | 0.6% |
| 28 | Vânători | 11 | 0.6% |
| 29 | Crișeni | 3 | 0.5% |
| 30 | Frătești | 4 | 0.5% |
Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”
Manufacture of food productsManufacture of beveragesManufacture of tobacco productsManufacture of textilesManufacture of wearing apparelManufacture of leather and related productsManufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)Manufacture of paper and paper productsPrinting and reproduction of recorded mediaManufacture of coke and refined petroleum productsManufacture of chemicals and chemical productsManufacture of pharmaceutical productsManufacture of rubber and plastic productsManufacture of other non-metallic mineral productsManufacture of basic metalsManufacture of fabricated metal productsManufacture of computer, electronic and optical productsManufacture of electrical equipmentManufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailersManufacture of furnitureOther manufacturingRepair and installation of machinery and equipment