NACE 13
Manufacture of textiles: active businesses by locality
Manufacture of textiles: 13,274 active businesses, or 0.4% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 2,904 | 0.4% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 449 | 0.4% |
| 3 | Iași | 369 | 0.5% |
| 4 | Brașov | 325 | 0.4% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 271 | 0.3% |
| 6 | Constanța | 202 | 0.3% |
| 7 | Oradea | 201 | 0.4% |
| 8 | Craiova | 192 | 0.4% |
| 9 | Pitești | 173 | 0.5% |
| 10 | Voluntari | 144 | 0.4% |
| 11 | Ploiești | 142 | 0.4% |
| 12 | Arad | 141 | 0.4% |
| 13 | Sibiu | 130 | 0.3% |
| 14 | Bacău | 125 | 0.5% |
| 15 | Galați | 116 | 0.3% |
| 16 | Baia Mare | 112 | 0.5% |
| 17 | Târgu Mureș | 108 | 0.4% |
| 18 | Chiajna | 98 | 0.6% |
| 19 | Buzău | 96 | 0.6% |
| 20 | Popești-Leordeni | 86 | 0.4% |
| 21 | Brăila | 86 | 0.5% |
| 22 | Piatra Neamț | 84 | 0.6% |
| 23 | Târgoviște | 82 | 0.6% |
| 24 | Târgu Jiu | 81 | 0.5% |
| 25 | Florești | 78 | 0.4% |
| 26 | Bistrița | 77 | 0.5% |
| 27 | Satu Mare | 74 | 0.4% |
| 28 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 72 | 0.4% |
| 29 | Slatina | 71 | 0.7% |
| 30 | Alba Iulia | 69 | 0.4% |
| 31 | Suceava | 68 | 0.4% |
| 32 | Bragadiru | 64 | 0.4% |
| 33 | Focșani | 61 | 0.5% |
| 34 | Tulcea | 55 | 0.5% |
| 35 | Dobroești | 52 | 0.6% |
| 36 | Deva | 52 | 0.4% |
| 37 | Otopeni | 49 | 0.4% |
| 38 | Buftea | 44 | 0.7% |
| 39 | Săcele | 42 | 0.7% |
| 40 | Pantelimon | 41 | 0.4% |
| 41 | Sighetu Marmației | 40 | 0.7% |
| 42 | Giurgiu | 39 | 0.5% |
| 43 | Domnești | 39 | 0.7% |
| 44 | Miroslava | 39 | 0.4% |
| 45 | Botoșani | 38 | 0.4% |
| 46 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 38 | 0.5% |
| 47 | Corbeanca | 34 | 0.5% |
| 48 | Miercurea Ciuc | 34 | 0.5% |
| 49 | Zalău | 33 | 0.3% |
| 50 | Dumbrăvița | 33 | 0.3% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zagra | 8 | 5.4% |
| 2 | Drăgănești de Vede | 4 | 3.7% |
| 3 | Morteni | 4 | 3.4% |
| 4 | Scărișoara | 5 | 3.1% |
| 5 | Șepreuș | 4 | 2.7% |
| 6 | Ojdula | 4 | 2.6% |
| 7 | Gura Șuții | 10 | 2.4% |
| 8 | Gornet | 4 | 2.4% |
| 9 | Sic | 13 | 2.3% |
| 10 | Desa | 5 | 2.2% |
| 11 | Colceag | 5 | 2.2% |
| 12 | Văculești | 3 | 2.2% |
| 13 | Răucești | 8 | 2.1% |
| 14 | Porumbeni | 3 | 1.9% |
| 15 | Lăpuș | 4 | 1.9% |
| 16 | Provița de Jos | 4 | 1.9% |
| 17 | Crăcăoani | 4 | 1.8% |
| 18 | Peretu | 6 | 1.8% |
| 19 | Movilița | 4 | 1.8% |
| 20 | Movila Banului | 3 | 1.7% |
| 21 | Andrieșeni | 3 | 1.7% |
| 22 | Jilavele | 3 | 1.6% |
| 23 | Vânători-Neamț | 10 | 1.6% |
| 24 | Petricani | 4 | 1.6% |
| 25 | Valea Lungă | 3 | 1.6% |
| 26 | Căianu Mic | 5 | 1.6% |
| 27 | Spermezeu | 3 | 1.5% |
| 28 | Mitocu Dragomirnei | 7 | 1.5% |
| 29 | Drăgănești | 7 | 1.5% |
| 30 | Pufești | 4 | 1.4% |
Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”
Manufacture of food productsManufacture of beveragesManufacture of tobacco productsManufacture of wearing apparelManufacture of leather and related productsManufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)Manufacture of paper and paper productsPrinting and reproduction of recorded mediaManufacture of coke and refined petroleum productsManufacture of chemicals and chemical productsManufacture of pharmaceutical productsManufacture of rubber and plastic productsManufacture of other non-metallic mineral productsManufacture of basic metalsManufacture of fabricated metal productsManufacture of computer, electronic and optical productsManufacture of electrical equipmentManufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailersManufacture of other transport equipmentManufacture of furnitureOther manufacturingRepair and installation of machinery and equipment