NACE 21

Manufacture of pharmaceutical products: active businesses by locality

Manufacture of pharmaceutical products: 1,799 active businesses, or 0.1% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.

Ranking by number of active businesses

Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Bucharest3840.1%
2Cluj-Napoca740.1%
3Iași540.1%
4Brașov470.1%
5Craiova370.1%
6Timișoara310.0%
7Târgu Mureș250.1%
8Pitești250.1%
9Arad230.1%
10Ploiești210.1%
11Sibiu210.1%
12Otopeni210.2%
13Constanța210.0%
14Baia Mare200.1%
15Oradea180.0%
16Voluntari150.0%
17Bacău150.1%
18Suceava130.1%
19Botoșani130.1%
20Râmnicu Vâlcea120.1%
21Slatina110.1%
22Chiajna110.1%
23Buzău110.1%
24Mediaș100.2%
25Bistrița100.1%
26Brăila100.1%
27Orăștie100.4%
28Piatra Neamț90.1%
29Focșani90.1%
30Bragadiru90.0%
31Deva90.1%
32Alba Iulia80.0%
33Slobozia80.1%
34Satu Mare70.0%
35Zalău70.1%
36Vaslui70.1%
37Popești-Leordeni70.0%
38Onești70.1%
39Galați70.0%
40Drobeta-Turnu Severin60.1%
41Moșnița Nouă60.1%
42Florești60.0%
43Târgoviște60.0%
44Târgu Jiu60.0%
45Miercurea Ciuc60.1%
46Corbeanca50.1%
47Periș50.3%
48Balș50.3%
49Caracal50.2%
50Rădăuți50.1%

Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Gurahonț40.9%
2Meseșenii de Jos30.7%
3Cășeiu40.6%
4Călugăreni30.4%
5Orăștie100.4%
6Periș50.3%
7Chișineu-Criș30.3%
8Corunca40.3%
9Ineu30.3%
10Balș50.3%
11Pecica40.2%
12Corabia30.2%
13Caracal50.2%
14Beclean30.2%
15Mediaș100.2%
16Otopeni210.2%
17Fetești40.2%
18Băicoi40.2%
19Drăgășani30.1%
20Botoșani130.1%
21Baciu50.1%
22Rădăuți50.1%
23Slobozia80.1%
24Carei30.1%
25Onești70.1%
26Gura Humorului30.1%
27Jilava40.1%
28Hărman30.1%
29Caransebeș40.1%
30Fălticeni30.1%

Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”