NACE 22
Manufacture of rubber and plastic products: active businesses by locality
Manufacture of rubber and plastic products: 14,806 active businesses, or 0.4% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 2,256 | 0.3% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 414 | 0.4% |
| 3 | Iași | 356 | 0.5% |
| 4 | Brașov | 303 | 0.4% |
| 5 | Constanța | 268 | 0.4% |
| 6 | Timișoara | 261 | 0.3% |
| 7 | Oradea | 233 | 0.4% |
| 8 | Pitești | 215 | 0.7% |
| 9 | Ploiești | 178 | 0.5% |
| 10 | Galați | 176 | 0.5% |
| 11 | Craiova | 168 | 0.4% |
| 12 | Baia Mare | 151 | 0.7% |
| 13 | Arad | 147 | 0.4% |
| 14 | Bacău | 136 | 0.6% |
| 15 | Sibiu | 133 | 0.4% |
| 16 | Târgu Mureș | 119 | 0.4% |
| 17 | Popești-Leordeni | 107 | 0.5% |
| 18 | Bistrița | 106 | 0.7% |
| 19 | Voluntari | 105 | 0.3% |
| 20 | Târgu Jiu | 101 | 0.6% |
| 21 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 96 | 0.6% |
| 22 | Buzău | 92 | 0.5% |
| 23 | Hodac | 87 | 10.9% |
| 24 | Slatina | 84 | 0.8% |
| 25 | Satu Mare | 78 | 0.5% |
| 26 | Brăila | 77 | 0.4% |
| 27 | Suceava | 76 | 0.4% |
| 28 | Chiajna | 75 | 0.4% |
| 29 | Bragadiru | 70 | 0.4% |
| 30 | Alba Iulia | 68 | 0.4% |
| 31 | Bârlad | 68 | 1.0% |
| 32 | Piatra Neamț | 65 | 0.4% |
| 33 | Focșani | 64 | 0.5% |
| 34 | Târgoviște | 64 | 0.5% |
| 35 | Botoșani | 62 | 0.6% |
| 36 | Otopeni | 56 | 0.4% |
| 37 | Florești | 56 | 0.3% |
| 38 | Pantelimon | 53 | 0.5% |
| 39 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 52 | 0.5% |
| 40 | Reghin | 49 | 0.9% |
| 41 | Zalău | 48 | 0.5% |
| 42 | Deva | 47 | 0.4% |
| 43 | Miroslava | 46 | 0.5% |
| 44 | Afumați | 45 | 0.8% |
| 45 | Dej | 45 | 0.7% |
| 46 | Tulcea | 44 | 0.4% |
| 47 | Câmpina | 43 | 0.7% |
| 48 | Câmpulung | 43 | 1.0% |
| 49 | Făgăraș | 43 | 0.8% |
| 50 | Giurgiu | 42 | 0.5% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hodac | 87 | 10.9% |
| 2 | Nușfalău | 34 | 5.5% |
| 3 | Ibănești | 33 | 4.2% |
| 4 | Lunca | 3 | 3.9% |
| 5 | Tiream | 4 | 3.9% |
| 6 | Valea Argovei | 8 | 3.4% |
| 7 | Stăuceni | 5 | 3.4% |
| 8 | Sanislău | 5 | 3.4% |
| 9 | Dolhești | 4 | 3.3% |
| 10 | Cristești | 4 | 3.1% |
| 11 | Vânători-Neamț | 19 | 3.1% |
| 12 | Bratovoești | 9 | 3.1% |
| 13 | Șirineasa | 3 | 3.0% |
| 14 | Crângeni | 3 | 2.9% |
| 15 | Bălțătești | 7 | 2.9% |
| 16 | Predești | 4 | 2.6% |
| 17 | Voineasa | 3 | 2.6% |
| 18 | Buchin | 6 | 2.5% |
| 19 | Giurgița | 5 | 2.4% |
| 20 | Fărcaș | 3 | 2.4% |
| 21 | Solovăstru | 8 | 2.4% |
| 22 | Costeștii din Vale | 4 | 2.3% |
| 23 | Bobicești | 6 | 2.3% |
| 24 | Timișești | 6 | 2.2% |
| 25 | Desa | 5 | 2.2% |
| 26 | Deleni | 3 | 2.2% |
| 27 | Gropnița | 3 | 2.2% |
| 28 | Grădinari | 3 | 2.1% |
| 29 | Horodnic de Jos | 3 | 2.1% |
| 30 | Șieu-Măgheruș | 13 | 2.1% |
Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”
Manufacture of food productsManufacture of beveragesManufacture of tobacco productsManufacture of textilesManufacture of wearing apparelManufacture of leather and related productsManufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)Manufacture of paper and paper productsPrinting and reproduction of recorded mediaManufacture of coke and refined petroleum productsManufacture of chemicals and chemical productsManufacture of pharmaceutical productsManufacture of other non-metallic mineral productsManufacture of basic metalsManufacture of fabricated metal productsManufacture of computer, electronic and optical productsManufacture of electrical equipmentManufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailersManufacture of other transport equipmentManufacture of furnitureOther manufacturingRepair and installation of machinery and equipment