NACE 18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media: active businesses by locality
Printing and reproduction of recorded media: 38,241 active businesses, or 1.1% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 11,241 | 1.5% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 1,583 | 1.4% |
| 3 | Iași | 1,120 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Brașov | 1,065 | 1.3% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 977 | 1.2% |
| 6 | Constanța | 733 | 1.1% |
| 7 | Oradea | 537 | 1.0% |
| 8 | Ploiești | 511 | 1.5% |
| 9 | Craiova | 505 | 1.2% |
| 10 | Sibiu | 440 | 1.2% |
| 11 | Galați | 401 | 1.2% |
| 12 | Arad | 385 | 1.1% |
| 13 | Pitești | 375 | 1.2% |
| 14 | Târgu Mureș | 368 | 1.3% |
| 15 | Voluntari | 358 | 1.1% |
| 16 | Bacău | 328 | 1.3% |
| 17 | Baia Mare | 276 | 1.2% |
| 18 | Târgu Jiu | 269 | 1.6% |
| 19 | Brăila | 259 | 1.5% |
| 20 | Popești-Leordeni | 252 | 1.2% |
| 21 | Chiajna | 228 | 1.3% |
| 22 | Târgoviște | 225 | 1.6% |
| 23 | Florești | 212 | 1.1% |
| 24 | Bragadiru | 208 | 1.1% |
| 25 | Buzău | 207 | 1.2% |
| 26 | Alba Iulia | 205 | 1.3% |
| 27 | Suceava | 205 | 1.2% |
| 28 | Satu Mare | 200 | 1.2% |
| 29 | Piatra Neamț | 189 | 1.3% |
| 30 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 186 | 1.1% |
| 31 | Bistrița | 175 | 1.1% |
| 32 | Otopeni | 173 | 1.4% |
| 33 | Tulcea | 168 | 1.6% |
| 34 | Pantelimon | 146 | 1.4% |
| 35 | Focșani | 141 | 1.1% |
| 36 | Deva | 139 | 1.1% |
| 37 | Zalău | 133 | 1.3% |
| 38 | Slatina | 127 | 1.2% |
| 39 | Miroslava | 126 | 1.4% |
| 40 | Reșița | 119 | 1.4% |
| 41 | Botoșani | 113 | 1.2% |
| 42 | Miercurea Ciuc | 113 | 1.7% |
| 43 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 112 | 1.5% |
| 44 | Corbeanca | 109 | 1.6% |
| 45 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 105 | 1.0% |
| 46 | Vaslui | 104 | 1.3% |
| 47 | Giroc | 103 | 1.1% |
| 48 | Câmpina | 102 | 1.6% |
| 49 | Turda | 101 | 1.3% |
| 50 | Giurgiu | 97 | 1.3% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ciolănești | 5 | 4.7% |
| 2 | Valea Argovei | 9 | 3.9% |
| 3 | Caraula | 6 | 3.8% |
| 4 | Mircea Vodă | 5 | 3.8% |
| 5 | Meseșenii de Jos | 14 | 3.3% |
| 6 | Aluniș | 4 | 3.1% |
| 7 | Prundeni | 7 | 3.1% |
| 8 | Jirlău | 3 | 3.1% |
| 9 | C.A. Rosetti | 5 | 3.0% |
| 10 | Florești | 3 | 2.9% |
| 11 | Ciugud | 27 | 2.8% |
| 12 | Drăgănești de Vede | 3 | 2.8% |
| 13 | Jilavele | 5 | 2.7% |
| 14 | Șepreuș | 4 | 2.7% |
| 15 | Mirșid | 6 | 2.6% |
| 16 | Morteni | 3 | 2.5% |
| 17 | Cerna | 5 | 2.5% |
| 18 | Ciulnița | 6 | 2.5% |
| 19 | Bertea | 4 | 2.5% |
| 20 | Fărcaș | 3 | 2.4% |
| 21 | Sălard | 14 | 2.3% |
| 22 | Berceni | 15 | 2.3% |
| 23 | Berești | 3 | 2.3% |
| 24 | Cenei | 6 | 2.2% |
| 25 | Slobozia Moară | 5 | 2.2% |
| 26 | Recea | 8 | 2.2% |
| 27 | Iaslovăț | 3 | 2.2% |
| 28 | Mogoșești-Siret | 3 | 2.1% |
| 29 | Lupșanu | 5 | 2.1% |
| 30 | Conop | 3 | 2.1% |
Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”
Manufacture of food productsManufacture of beveragesManufacture of tobacco productsManufacture of textilesManufacture of wearing apparelManufacture of leather and related productsManufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)Manufacture of paper and paper productsManufacture of coke and refined petroleum productsManufacture of chemicals and chemical productsManufacture of pharmaceutical productsManufacture of rubber and plastic productsManufacture of other non-metallic mineral productsManufacture of basic metalsManufacture of fabricated metal productsManufacture of computer, electronic and optical productsManufacture of electrical equipmentManufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailersManufacture of other transport equipmentManufacture of furnitureOther manufacturingRepair and installation of machinery and equipment