NACE 15

Manufacture of leather and related products: active businesses by locality

Manufacture of leather and related products: 5,003 active businesses, or 0.1% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.

Ranking by number of active businesses

Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Bucharest1,2520.2%
2Cluj-Napoca1690.1%
3Brașov1450.2%
4Oradea1390.3%
5Timișoara1270.2%
6Iași1240.2%
7Constanța750.1%
8Craiova620.1%
9Voluntari610.2%
10Sibiu580.2%
11Pitești530.2%
12Arad510.1%
13Huși471.7%
14Bacău430.2%
15Târgu Mureș400.1%
16Vicovu de Sus393.8%
17Popești-Leordeni380.2%
18Otopeni340.3%
19Sebeș320.6%
20Baia Mare300.1%
21Galați300.1%
22Ploiești280.1%
23Chiajna280.2%
24Alba Iulia270.2%
25Reghin270.5%
26Râmnicu Vâlcea250.2%
27Brăila250.1%
28Dej240.4%
29Suceava230.1%
30Bragadiru230.1%
31Piatra Neamț220.2%
32Pantelimon220.2%
33Florești220.1%
34Jilava210.6%
35Domnești190.3%
36Satu Mare190.1%
37Dumbrăvița190.2%
38Săcele190.3%
39Buzău190.1%
40Măgurele180.3%
41Codlea180.5%
42Târgoviște180.1%
43Bistrița170.1%
44Ștefăneștii de Jos160.3%
45Dobroești160.2%
46Botoșani160.2%
47Lugoj150.2%
48Orăștie150.6%
49Corbeanca140.2%
50Ghimbav140.5%

Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)

#LocalityActive businessesShare
1Vicovu de Sus393.8%
2Stănilești73.2%
3Breaza93.0%
4Năpradea62.7%
5Gălănești62.7%
6Ojdula42.6%
7Căianu Mic82.6%
8Olari32.2%
9Vicovu de Jos82.0%
10Scărișoara31.8%
11Buhoci51.8%
12Huși471.7%
13Crăcăoani31.4%
14Roșiori31.3%
15Ilva Mică31.2%
16Crângurile41.2%
17Sebiș111.1%
18Sic61.1%
19Orașu Nou31.0%
20Meseșenii de Jos40.9%
21Iclod60.8%
22Pătrăuți30.8%
23Dărmănești40.8%
24Valea lui Mihai60.8%
25Recea30.8%
26Scobinți30.8%
27Băiculești40.8%
28Becicherecu Mic50.7%
29Sântimbru30.7%
30Popești40.7%

Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”