NACE 20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products: active businesses by locality
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products: 8,220 active businesses, or 0.2% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 1,781 | 0.2% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 307 | 0.3% |
| 3 | Brașov | 176 | 0.2% |
| 4 | Iași | 166 | 0.2% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 162 | 0.2% |
| 6 | Constanța | 142 | 0.2% |
| 7 | Oradea | 141 | 0.3% |
| 8 | Pitești | 107 | 0.3% |
| 9 | Ploiești | 104 | 0.3% |
| 10 | Sibiu | 90 | 0.2% |
| 11 | Craiova | 76 | 0.2% |
| 12 | Târgu Mureș | 73 | 0.3% |
| 13 | Arad | 73 | 0.2% |
| 14 | Baia Mare | 72 | 0.3% |
| 15 | Galați | 72 | 0.2% |
| 16 | Voluntari | 70 | 0.2% |
| 17 | Popești-Leordeni | 59 | 0.3% |
| 18 | Suceava | 54 | 0.3% |
| 19 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 54 | 0.3% |
| 20 | Buzău | 54 | 0.3% |
| 21 | Bacău | 52 | 0.2% |
| 22 | Satu Mare | 50 | 0.3% |
| 23 | Bragadiru | 50 | 0.3% |
| 24 | Florești | 49 | 0.3% |
| 25 | Chiajna | 48 | 0.3% |
| 26 | Onești | 44 | 0.7% |
| 27 | Otopeni | 41 | 0.3% |
| 28 | Târgu Jiu | 38 | 0.2% |
| 29 | Piatra Neamț | 37 | 0.3% |
| 30 | Bistrița | 34 | 0.2% |
| 31 | Slatina | 32 | 0.3% |
| 32 | Deva | 32 | 0.3% |
| 33 | Brăila | 31 | 0.2% |
| 34 | Târgoviște | 31 | 0.2% |
| 35 | Jilava | 30 | 0.9% |
| 36 | Mediaș | 29 | 0.5% |
| 37 | Botoșani | 29 | 0.3% |
| 38 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 28 | 0.4% |
| 39 | Alba Iulia | 27 | 0.2% |
| 40 | Năvodari | 26 | 0.3% |
| 41 | Zalău | 25 | 0.2% |
| 42 | Dumbrăvița | 25 | 0.2% |
| 43 | Buntești | 25 | 3.8% |
| 44 | Focșani | 24 | 0.2% |
| 45 | Codlea | 24 | 0.6% |
| 46 | Afumați | 23 | 0.4% |
| 47 | Făgăraș | 23 | 0.5% |
| 48 | Dej | 23 | 0.4% |
| 49 | Giurgiu | 22 | 0.3% |
| 50 | Sighetu Marmației | 22 | 0.4% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buduslău | 3 | 4.9% |
| 2 | Buntești | 25 | 3.8% |
| 3 | Praid | 11 | 2.8% |
| 4 | Nușfalău | 13 | 2.1% |
| 5 | Șerbăuți | 3 | 2.0% |
| 6 | Caraula | 3 | 1.9% |
| 7 | Scărișoara | 3 | 1.8% |
| 8 | Corni | 3 | 1.8% |
| 9 | Jidvei | 5 | 1.8% |
| 10 | Sarasău | 4 | 1.8% |
| 11 | Crizbav | 4 | 1.7% |
| 12 | Balș | 3 | 1.7% |
| 13 | Cocorăștii Mislii | 6 | 1.6% |
| 14 | Zlatna | 10 | 1.6% |
| 15 | Oarja | 5 | 1.5% |
| 16 | Moșna | 4 | 1.5% |
| 17 | Hida | 4 | 1.5% |
| 18 | Băneasa | 4 | 1.4% |
| 19 | Meseșenii de Jos | 6 | 1.4% |
| 20 | Mărtiniș | 3 | 1.4% |
| 21 | Mircești | 3 | 1.4% |
| 22 | Lupeni | 11 | 1.4% |
| 23 | Poienarii Burchii | 4 | 1.3% |
| 24 | Malovăț | 3 | 1.3% |
| 25 | Gura Vadului | 3 | 1.3% |
| 26 | Ștefan cel Mare | 3 | 1.2% |
| 27 | Mărășești | 6 | 1.2% |
| 28 | Coltău | 3 | 1.2% |
| 29 | Salva | 3 | 1.2% |
| 30 | Șieu-Măgheruș | 7 | 1.2% |
Other activities in the section “Manufacturing”
Manufacture of food productsManufacture of beveragesManufacture of tobacco productsManufacture of textilesManufacture of wearing apparelManufacture of leather and related productsManufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)Manufacture of paper and paper productsPrinting and reproduction of recorded mediaManufacture of coke and refined petroleum productsManufacture of pharmaceutical productsManufacture of rubber and plastic productsManufacture of other non-metallic mineral productsManufacture of basic metalsManufacture of fabricated metal productsManufacture of computer, electronic and optical productsManufacture of electrical equipmentManufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.Manufacture of motor vehicles and trailersManufacture of other transport equipmentManufacture of furnitureOther manufacturingRepair and installation of machinery and equipment