Vama Buzăului: population and statistics
Vama Buzăului has a population of 3,716 (2026) across 161.0 km², or 23.1 people per km². It ranks 1,191 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is growing: +4.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,716 residents
- 161.0 km²
- 23 people/km²
Key points
Among the 58 localities in Brașov County, Vama Buzăului ranks No. 29 by population.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: 6.5 ‰ in Vama Buzăului, compared with an average of 9.5 ‰ in Brașov County and 11.1 ‰ nationally.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: 5.38 ‰ in Vama Buzăului, compared with an average of 4.06 ‰ in Brașov County and 3.92 ‰ nationally.
Vama Buzăului: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (62 businesses).
Vama Buzăului in numbers
Where is Vama Buzăului?
Population of Vama Buzăului over time
Vama Buzăului had 3,548 residents in 2016 and 3,716 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,636 |
| 2022 | 3,652 |
| 2023 | 3,663 |
| 2024 | 3,686 |
| 2025 | 3,709 |
| 2026 | 3,716 |
Did you know?
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 22,555 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Întorsura Buzăului (9,255 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Vama Buzăului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vama Buzăului | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 21.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,916 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.7 ‰ | 17.9 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,039 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.1 ‰ | 7.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,015 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.5 ‰ | 9.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 3,075 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vama Buzăului | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.84 km | 4.13 km | 7.67 km | ranked 656 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.23 ‰ | 2.30 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 496 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,500 | 303,112 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,535 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 403.7 ‰ | 469.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,631 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 58.8 m² | 51.0 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 719 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.08 ‰ | 5.36 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,091 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vama Buzăului | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 37.4 ‰ | 68.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 987 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 5.38 ‰ | 4.06 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 221 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vama Buzăului | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 69 ‰ | 289 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,609 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.3% | 2.0% | 2.3% | ranked 2,207 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vama Buzăului | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 1.2 nights | 4.5 | 0.4 | ranked 303 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 573 ‰ | 2,372 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 333 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 72.1 ‰ | 58.6 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 154 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Vama Buzăului | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 8.3 m³ | 49.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,445 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Vama Buzăului | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 3.57 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,342 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.54 ‰ | 0.63 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 980 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.27 ‰ | 1.22 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,807 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Vama Buzăului | Brașov County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 124 ‰ | 183 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 636 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,138 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Vama Buzăului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade88 · 19.0%
- Transport and storage59 · 12.8%
- Accommodation and food services47 · 10.2%
- Manufacturing45 · 9.7%
- Administrative and support services42 · 9.1%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing35 · 7.6%
- Construction34 · 7.4%
- Other service activities28 · 6.1%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)62 · 13.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)57 · 12.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines54 · 11.7%
- Accommodation34 · 7.4%
- Food and beverage service activities33 · 7.1%
- Specialised construction activities32 · 6.9%
- Warehousing and transport support activities30 · 6.5%
- Office administration and business support activities27 · 5.8%
- Rental and leasing activities26 · 5.6%
- Forestry and logging25 · 5.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vama Buzăului?
Vama Buzăului has 3,716 residents (2026), ranking 1,191 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Vama Buzăului?
Vama Buzăului covers 161.0 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Vama Buzăului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vama Buzăului went from 3,548 to 3,716, a change of +4.7%.
Where is Vama Buzăului?
Vama Buzăului is in Brașov County. Latitude 45.583, longitude 25.983.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vama Buzăului?
In Vama Buzăului, “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 6.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,075 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 13.0 ‰.
Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vama Buzăului?
In Vama Buzăului, “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 5.38 ‰ (2026), ranking 221 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.10 ‰.
Which localities border Vama Buzăului?
The nearest to Vama Buzăului are Întorsura Buzăului (11 km), Sita Buzăului (12 km), Budila (13 km), Teliu (16 km), Dobârlău (16 km).