Tășnad: population and statistics
Tășnad has a population of 8,840 (2026) across 96.7 km², or 91.4 people per km². It ranks 315 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −7.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,840 residents
- 96.7 km²
- 91 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Satu Mare County, Tășnad ranks No. 4 by population.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 162 ‰ in Tășnad, compared with an average of 138 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: 2,409 ‰ in Tășnad, compared with an average of 569 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 930 ‰ nationally.
Tășnad: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (113 businesses).
Tășnad in numbers
Where is Tășnad?
Neighbouring localities
- Săcășeni7.5 km · 1,165
- Săuca7.7 km · 1,614
- Santău9.2 km · 2,481
- Cehal9.6 km · 1,366
- Boianu Mare12 km · 1,163
- Căuaș13 km · 2,430
- Viișoara14 km · 1,251
- Bobota14 km · 3,672
All localities in Satu Mare County
Localities of similar size
Population of Tășnad over time
Tășnad had 9,533 residents in 2016 and 8,840 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,181 |
| 2022 | 9,082 |
| 2023 | 8,996 |
| 2024 | 8,911 |
| 2025 | 8,852 |
| 2026 | 8,840 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Satu Mare County for “Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant”.
- Number 1 in Satu Mare County for “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,541 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Săcășeni, 7.5 km away.
All indicators for Tășnad
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tășnad | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.0 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,821 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.2 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,613 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.5 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,256 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.4 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,065 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tășnad | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.07 km | 5.74 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,749 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.24 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,429 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,778 | 158,672 | 10,177,161 | ranked 310 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 427.4 ‰ | 422.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,330 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 47.1 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,956 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.34 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,720 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tășnad | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.33 km | 4.44 km | 6.17 km | ranked 701 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 260 m³ | 6,399 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 534 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tășnad | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 31.9 ‰ | 44.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,389 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.83 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,028 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tășnad | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 167 ‰ | 213 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 517 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 3.7% | 2.4% | 2.3% | ranked 1,011 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tășnad | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 4.4 nights | 0.7 | 0.4 | ranked 111 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2,409 ‰ | 569 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 97 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 39.7 ‰ | 10.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 273 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Tășnad | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 36.4 m³ | 27.5 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 827 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.12 km | 4.61 km | 4.05 km | ranked 830 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Tășnad | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1.70 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 285 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.57 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 870 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.34 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,547 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Tășnad | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 162 ‰ | 138 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 254 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,418 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Tășnad
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade160 · 23.3%
- Transport and storage79 · 11.5%
- Accommodation and food services71 · 10.3%
- Construction65 · 9.4%
- Manufacturing62 · 9.0%
- Administrative and support services56 · 8.1%
- Professional, scientific and technical39 · 5.7%
- Other service activities32 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)113 · 16.4%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)74 · 10.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines70 · 10.2%
- Specialised construction activities57 · 8.3%
- Food and beverage service activities56 · 8.1%
- Construction of buildings38 · 5.5%
- Warehousing and transport support activities34 · 4.9%
- Accommodation33 · 4.8%
- Office administration and business support activities30 · 4.4%
- Civil engineering26 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tășnad?
Tășnad has 8,840 residents (2026), ranking 315 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Tășnad?
Tășnad covers 96.7 km², with a density of 91 people per km².
Is the population of Tășnad growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tășnad went from 9,533 to 8,840, a change of −7.3%.
Where is Tășnad?
Tășnad is in Satu Mare County. Latitude 47.477, longitude 22.583.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tășnad?
In Tășnad, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 162 ‰ (2025), ranking 254 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tășnad?
In Tășnad, “Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2,409 ‰ (2025), ranking 97 of 1,250 localities; the national median is 200 ‰.
Which localities border Tășnad?
The nearest to Tășnad are Săcășeni (7.5 km), Săuca (7.7 km), Santău (9.2 km), Cehal (9.6 km), Boianu Mare (12 km).