Camăr: population and statistics
Camăr has a population of 1,620 (2026) across 37.8 km², or 42.9 people per km². It ranks 2,642 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −4.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,620 residents
- 37.8 km²
- 43 people/km²
Key points
Among the 61 localities in Sălaj County, Camăr ranks No. 43 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.5 ‰ in Camăr, compared with an average of 16.3 ‰ in Sălaj County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 11.36 km in Camăr, compared with an average of 5.15 km in Sălaj County and 3.05 km nationally.
Camăr: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (19 businesses).
Camăr in numbers
Where is Camăr?
Population of Camăr over time
Camăr had 1,702 residents in 2016 and 1,620 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,645 |
| 2022 | 1,625 |
| 2023 | 1,627 |
| 2024 | 1,625 |
| 2025 | 1,618 |
| 2026 | 1,620 |
Did you know?
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,289 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Carastelec, 5.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Balc (3,099 residents), 6.9 km away.
All indicators for Camăr
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Camăr | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.4 ‰ | 14.1 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,728 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.5 ‰ | 16.3 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,965 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 8.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 266 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.4 ‰ | 11.4 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 964 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Camăr | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.88 km | 7.56 km | 7.67 km | ranked 926 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.23 ‰ | 1.93 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,438 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 800 | 109,182 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,796 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 493.8 ‰ | 462.4 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,483 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 51.9 m² | 52.2 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,386 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.47 ‰ | 2.60 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 503 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Camăr | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 19.8 ‰ | 41.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,441 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.23 ‰ | 2.57 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,371 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Camăr | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 106 ‰ | 223 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 930 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 6.8% | 4.0% | 2.3% | ranked 451 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Camăr | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 2.0 nights | 0.4 | 0.4 | ranked 208 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1,407 ‰ | 212 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 168 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.2 ‰ | 13.1 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 443 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Camăr | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 25.3 m³ | 35.4 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,443 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.36 km | 5.15 km | 4.05 km | ranked 116 of 1,695 |
Education
| Indicator | Camăr | Sălaj County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 133 ‰ | 154 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 509 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.2 per 10,000 inh. | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 538 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Camăr
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade23 · 20.7%
- Transport and storage14 · 12.6%
- Construction12 · 10.8%
- Administrative and support services12 · 10.8%
- Manufacturing11 · 9.9%
- Accommodation and food services8 · 7.2%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7 · 6.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical7 · 6.3%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)19 · 17.1%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)19 · 17.1%
- Specialised construction activities11 · 9.9%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines11 · 9.9%
- Construction of buildings8 · 7.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities8 · 7.2%
- Food and beverage service activities8 · 7.2%
- Rental and leasing activities8 · 7.2%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services5 · 4.5%
- Forestry and logging5 · 4.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Camăr?
Camăr has 1,620 residents (2026), ranking 2,642 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Camăr?
Camăr covers 37.8 km², with a density of 43 people per km².
Is the population of Camăr growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Camăr went from 1,702 to 1,620, a change of −4.8%.
Where is Camăr?
Camăr is in Sălaj County. Latitude 47.300, longitude 22.619.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Camăr?
In Camăr, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,965 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Camăr?
In Camăr, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 11.36 km (2025), ranking 116 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Which localities border Camăr?
The nearest to Camăr are Carastelec (5.0 km), Balc (6.9 km), Ip (7.9 km), Marca (8.7 km), Cehal (10 km).