Mădăraș (Harghita County): population and statistics
Mădăraș has a population of 2,180 (2026) across 65.9 km², or 33.1 people per km². It ranks 2,188 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −2.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,180 residents
- 65.9 km²
- 33 people/km²
Key points
Among the 67 localities in Harghita County, Mădăraș ranks No. 52 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.6 ‰ in Mădăraș, compared with an average of 11.8 ‰ in Harghita County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Mădăraș: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (31 businesses).
Mădăraș in numbers
Where is Mădăraș?
Neighbouring localities
- Dănești4.5 km · 2,180
- Racu6.3 km · 1,619
- Cârța8.9 km · 2,681
- Siculeni10.0 km · 2,671
- Suseni11 km · 5,144
- Ciceu11 km · 2,855
- Căpâlnița12 km · 2,161
- Zetea12 km · 6,000
All localities in Harghita County
Localities of similar size
Population of Mădăraș over time
Mădăraș had 2,243 residents in 2016 and 2,180 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,222 |
| 2022 | 2,193 |
| 2023 | 2,194 |
| 2024 | 2,200 |
| 2025 | 2,187 |
| 2026 | 2,180 |
Did you know?
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,227 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Dănești, 4.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Suseni (5,144 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Mădăraș
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mădăraș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 10.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,009 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,955 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.3 ‰ | 7.6 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 942 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.1 ‰ | 11.0 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 838 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mădăraș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.78 km | 5.80 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,835 of 2,728 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 882 | 151,957 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,665 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 404.6 ‰ | 472.1 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,614 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 57.1 m² | 53.5 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 861 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mădăraș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 39.9 ‰ | 38.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 862 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.67 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 612 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mădăraș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 138 ‰ | 220 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 660 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.6% | 2.9% | 2.3% | ranked 2,001 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mădăraș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 1.6 nights | 1.7 | 0.4 | ranked 250 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 652 ‰ | 727 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 307 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.4 ‰ | 42.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 424 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Mădăraș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 21.1 m³ | 33.9 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,720 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.97 km | 4.61 km | 4.05 km | ranked 397 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Mădăraș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.46 ‰ | 2.08 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,666 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.46 ‰ | 0.48 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,395 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.46 ‰ | 0.74 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,127 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Mădăraș | Harghita County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 104 ‰ | 159 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,120 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.6 per 10,000 inh. | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,008 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Mădăraș
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade42 · 17.1%
- Manufacturing35 · 14.2%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing24 · 9.8%
- Construction24 · 9.8%
- Professional, scientific and technical24 · 9.8%
- Transport and storage22 · 8.9%
- Administrative and support services21 · 8.5%
- Accommodation and food services11 · 4.5%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)31 · 12.6%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)29 · 11.8%
- Specialised construction activities21 · 8.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines17 · 6.9%
- Forestry and logging15 · 6.1%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)14 · 5.7%
- Warehousing and transport support activities14 · 5.7%
- Office administration and business support activities14 · 5.7%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services13 · 5.3%
- Construction of buildings13 · 5.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mădăraș?
Mădăraș has 2,180 residents (2026), ranking 2,188 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Mădăraș?
Mădăraș covers 65.9 km², with a density of 33 people per km².
Is the population of Mădăraș growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mădăraș went from 2,243 to 2,180, a change of −2.8%.
Where is Mădăraș?
Mădăraș is in Harghita County. Latitude 46.488, longitude 25.624.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mădăraș?
In Mădăraș, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,955 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Mădăraș?
In Mădăraș, “Existing dwellings” stands at 882 (2025), ranking 2,665 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Which localities border Mădăraș?
The nearest to Mădăraș are Dănești (4.5 km), Racu (6.3 km), Cârța (8.9 km), Siculeni (10.0 km), Suseni (11 km).