Munteni: population and statistics
Munteni has a population of 7,643 (2026) across 97.1 km², or 78.7 people per km². It ranks 391 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −1.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,643 residents
- 97.1 km²
- 79 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Galați County, Munteni ranks No. 10 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 1.3 in Munteni, compared with an average of 2.6 per 10,000 inh. in Galați County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.13 ‰ in Munteni, compared with an average of 0.72 ‰ in Galați County and 1.08 ‰ nationally.
Munteni: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (105 businesses).
Munteni in numbers
Where is Munteni?
Neighbouring localities
- Negrilești6.7 km · 2,579
- Tecuci7.2 km · 46,763
- Țepu8.3 km · 2,226
- Matca10 km · 11,915
- Nicorești11 km · 3,975
- Cosmești11 km · 6,294
- Gohor12 km · 3,141
- Ghidigeni13 km · 7,100
All localities in Galați County
Localities of similar size
Population of Munteni over time
Munteni had 7,780 residents in 2016 and 7,643 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,622 |
| 2022 | 7,584 |
| 2023 | 7,559 |
| 2024 | 7,583 |
| 2025 | 7,615 |
| 2026 | 7,643 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,597 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Negrilești, 6.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Tecuci (46,763 residents), 7.2 km away.
All indicators for Munteni
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Munteni | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,103 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.9 ‰ | 22.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,815 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.0 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 278 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.9 ‰ | 10.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,554 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Munteni | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.76 km | 4.70 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,843 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.70 ‰ | 1.49 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,129 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 3,042 | 240,604 | 10,177,161 | ranked 441 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 398.0 ‰ | 394.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,683 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 53.9 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,154 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.18 ‰ | 1.36 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,024 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Munteni | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.34 km | 2.25 km | 6.17 km | ranked 697 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 96 m³ | 2,559 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 870 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Munteni | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 28.1 ‰ | 39.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,689 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.49 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,260 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Munteni | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 36 ‰ | 195 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,751 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 7.8% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 346 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Munteni | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 36.6 m³ | 27.6 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 816 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.14 km | 3.37 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,055 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Munteni | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,004 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.39 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,826 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.13 ‰ | 0.72 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 2,110 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Munteni | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 99 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,307 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 3,004 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Munteni
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade139 · 22.7%
- Transport and storage92 · 15.1%
- Administrative and support services61 · 10.0%
- Manufacturing55 · 9.0%
- Construction50 · 8.2%
- Accommodation and food services45 · 7.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing34 · 5.6%
- Professional, scientific and technical29 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)105 · 17.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)89 · 14.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines81 · 13.3%
- Specialised construction activities50 · 8.2%
- Warehousing and transport support activities44 · 7.2%
- Food and beverage service activities41 · 6.7%
- Construction of buildings37 · 6.1%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services33 · 5.4%
- Office administration and business support activities31 · 5.1%
- Rental and leasing activities27 · 4.4%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Munteni?
Munteni has 7,643 residents (2026), ranking 391 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Munteni?
Munteni covers 97.1 km², with a density of 79 people per km².
Is the population of Munteni growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Munteni went from 7,780 to 7,643, a change of −1.8%.
Where is Munteni?
Munteni is in Galați County. Latitude 45.910, longitude 27.446.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Munteni?
In Munteni, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.3 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 3,004 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Munteni?
In Munteni, “Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.13 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,110 of 2,248 localities; the national median is 0.47 ‰.
Which localities border Munteni?
The nearest to Munteni are Negrilești (6.7 km), Tecuci (7.2 km), Țepu (8.3 km), Matca (10 km), Nicorești (11 km).