Sânmihaiu de Câmpie: population and statistics
Sânmihaiu de Câmpie has a population of 1,277 (2026) across 65.4 km², or 19.5 people per km². It ranks 2,892 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −10.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,277 residents
- 65.4 km²
- 20 people/km²
Key points
Among the 62 localities in Bistrița-Năsăud County, Sânmihaiu de Câmpie ranks No. 57 by population.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.0 ‰ in Sânmihaiu de Câmpie, compared with an average of 50.2 ‰ in Bistrița-Năsăud County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: 22.40 km in Sânmihaiu de Câmpie, compared with an average of 5.97 km in Bistrița-Năsăud County and 3.48 km nationally.
Sânmihaiu de Câmpie in numbers
Where is Sânmihaiu de Câmpie?
Population of Sânmihaiu de Câmpie over time
Sânmihaiu de Câmpie had 1,420 residents in 2016 and 1,277 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,343 |
| 2022 | 1,307 |
| 2023 | 1,294 |
| 2024 | 1,260 |
| 2025 | 1,317 |
| 2026 | 1,277 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Bistrița-Năsăud County for “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Bistrița-Năsăud County for “Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,164 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.7 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Sânmihaiu de Câmpie
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sânmihaiu de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.0 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 3,102 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.5 ‰ | 14.7 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 66 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.8 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,139 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.4 ‰ | 9.4 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 776 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sânmihaiu de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 914 | 149,945 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,597 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 715.7 ‰ | 465.5 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 236 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 41.0 m² | 58.8 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,632 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.78 ‰ | 3.83 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,305 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sânmihaiu de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.40 km | 5.97 km | 6.17 km | ranked 21 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 153 m³ | 4,414 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 765 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sânmihaiu de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.0 ‰ | 50.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 3,124 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.00 ‰ | 3.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 3,005 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sânmihaiu de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 50 ‰ | 215 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,207 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.3% | ranked 1,853 of 3,163 |
Education
| Indicator | Sânmihaiu de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 106 ‰ | 158 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,057 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 280 of 3,122 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sânmihaiu de Câmpie?
Sânmihaiu de Câmpie has 1,277 residents (2026), ranking 2,892 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Sânmihaiu de Câmpie?
Sânmihaiu de Câmpie covers 65.4 km², with a density of 20 people per km².
Is the population of Sânmihaiu de Câmpie growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sânmihaiu de Câmpie went from 1,420 to 1,277, a change of −10.1%.
Where is Sânmihaiu de Câmpie?
Sânmihaiu de Câmpie is in Bistrița-Năsăud County. Latitude 46.910, longitude 24.337.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sânmihaiu de Câmpie?
In Sânmihaiu de Câmpie, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.0 ‰ (2026), ranking 3,124 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sânmihaiu de Câmpie?
In Sânmihaiu de Câmpie, “Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 22.40 km (2025), ranking 21 of 1,006 localities; the national median is 6.17 km.
Which localities border Sânmihaiu de Câmpie?
The nearest to Sânmihaiu de Câmpie are Miceștii de Câmpie (6.5 km), Galații Bistriței (11 km), Milaș (11 km), Matei (11 km), Urmeniș (12 km).