Valea Mărului: population and statistics
Valea Mărului has a population of 3,498 (2026) across 53.6 km², or 65.3 people per km². It ranks 1,282 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,498 residents
- 53.6 km²
- 65 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Galați County, Valea Mărului ranks No. 34 by population.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: 3.7 ‰ in Valea Mărului, compared with an average of 5.4 ‰ in Galați County and 6.7 ‰ nationally.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: 14.3 ‰ in Valea Mărului, compared with an average of 39.5 ‰ in Galați County and 60.3 ‰ nationally.
Valea Mărului: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (22 businesses).
Valea Mărului in numbers
Where is Valea Mărului?
Neighbouring localities
- Corni7.9 km · 1,949
- Smulți8.9 km · 1,315
- Matca9.5 km · 11,915
- Corod11 km · 7,156
- Cudalbi11 km · 6,961
- Băleni13 km · 2,137
- Vârlezi14 km · 1,849
- Drăgănești16 km · 6,608
All localities in Galați County
Localities of similar size
Population of Valea Mărului over time
Valea Mărului had 3,685 residents in 2016 and 3,498 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,577 |
| 2022 | 3,582 |
| 2023 | 3,555 |
| 2024 | 3,534 |
| 2025 | 3,510 |
| 2026 | 3,498 |
Did you know?
- “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,507 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Corni, 7.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Matca (11,915 residents), 9.5 km away.
All indicators for Valea Mărului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Valea Mărului | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.6 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,086 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.9 ‰ | 22.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,176 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.7 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,930 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.7 ‰ | 10.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,979 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Valea Mărului | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.89 km | 4.70 km | 7.67 km | ranked 763 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.72 ‰ | 1.49 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 407 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,525 | 240,604 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,493 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 436.0 ‰ | 394.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,205 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 54.0 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,146 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.43 ‰ | 1.36 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 883 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Valea Mărului | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 14.3 ‰ | 39.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,844 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.00 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,660 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Valea Mărului | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 121 ‰ | 195 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 786 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 7.1% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 419 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Valea Mărului | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 16.9 m³ | 27.6 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,001 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.21 km | 3.37 km | 4.05 km | ranked 216 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Valea Mărului | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,474 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.29 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,374 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Valea Mărului | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 89 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,652 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.9 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,997 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Valea Mărului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade31 · 24.4%
- Transport and storage17 · 13.4%
- Manufacturing13 · 10.2%
- Construction13 · 10.2%
- Accommodation and food services13 · 10.2%
- Administrative and support services11 · 8.7%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9 · 7.1%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)22 · 17.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)18 · 14.2%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines15 · 11.8%
- Food and beverage service activities13 · 10.2%
- Specialised construction activities11 · 8.7%
- Construction of buildings9 · 7.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities9 · 7.1%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services8 · 6.3%
- Rental and leasing activities7 · 5.5%
- Manufacture of fabricated metal products5 · 3.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Valea Mărului?
Valea Mărului has 3,498 residents (2026), ranking 1,282 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Valea Mărului?
Valea Mărului covers 53.6 km², with a density of 65 people per km².
Is the population of Valea Mărului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Valea Mărului went from 3,685 to 3,498, a change of −5.1%.
Where is Valea Mărului?
Valea Mărului is in Galați County. Latitude 45.849, longitude 27.681.
Live births per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Valea Mărului?
In Valea Mărului, “Live births per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 3.7 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,930 of 3,157 localities; the national median is 6.9 ‰.
Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Valea Mărului?
In Valea Mărului, “Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 14.3 ‰ (2026), ranking 2,844 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 29.4 ‰.
Which localities border Valea Mărului?
The nearest to Valea Mărului are Corni (7.9 km), Smulți (8.9 km), Matca (9.5 km), Corod (11 km), Cudalbi (11 km).