Nămoloasa: population and statistics
Nămoloasa has a population of 1,874 (2026) across 69.5 km², or 27.0 people per km². It ranks 2,446 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −13.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,874 residents
- 69.5 km²
- 27 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Galați County, Nămoloasa ranks No. 57 by population.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.27 km in Nămoloasa, compared with an average of 3.37 km in Galați County and 3.05 km nationally.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: 23.5 ‰ in Nămoloasa, compared with an average of 10.9 ‰ in Galați County and 11.1 ‰ nationally.
Nămoloasa: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (27 businesses).
Nămoloasa in numbers
Where is Nămoloasa?
Population of Nămoloasa over time
Nămoloasa had 2,174 residents in 2016 and 1,874 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,017 |
| 2022 | 1,995 |
| 2023 | 1,952 |
| 2024 | 1,932 |
| 2025 | 1,907 |
| 2026 | 1,874 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Galați County for “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant”: lower than in 93% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,737 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Tudor Vladimirescu (4,839 residents), 6.6 km away.
All indicators for Nămoloasa
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nămoloasa | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.0 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,575 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.0 ‰ | 22.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,867 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.7 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,930 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 23.5 ‰ | 10.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 131 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nămoloasa | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.10 km | 4.70 km | 7.67 km | ranked 741 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.74 ‰ | 1.49 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 401 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,075 | 240,604 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,305 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 573.6 ‰ | 394.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 753 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 48.0 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,853 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.13 ‰ | 1.36 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 598 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nămoloasa | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 27.2 ‰ | 39.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,767 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.60 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,047 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nămoloasa | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 43 ‰ | 195 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,492 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 8.4% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 306 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Nămoloasa | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 0.0 nights | 0.6 | 0.4 | ranked 1,070 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16 ‰ | 341 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 1,122 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.2 ‰ | 6.6 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 1,197 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Nămoloasa | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 24.5 m³ | 27.6 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,475 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.27 km | 3.37 km | 4.05 km | ranked 1,648 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Nămoloasa | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.53 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,373 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.53 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,016 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Nămoloasa | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 86 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,789 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.3 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 749 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Nămoloasa
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade29 · 30.9%
- Accommodation and food services18 · 19.1%
- Construction16 · 17.0%
- Transport and storage9 · 9.6%
- Manufacturing8 · 8.5%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4 · 4.3%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3 · 3.2%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)27 · 28.7%
- Food and beverage service activities18 · 19.1%
- Specialised construction activities13 · 13.8%
- Construction of buildings10 · 10.6%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines8 · 8.5%
- Manufacture of fabricated metal products6 · 6.4%
- Civil engineering5 · 5.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services3 · 3.2%
- Repair and installation of machinery and equipment3 · 3.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)3 · 3.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nămoloasa?
Nămoloasa has 1,874 residents (2026), ranking 2,446 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Nămoloasa?
Nămoloasa covers 69.5 km², with a density of 27 people per km².
Is the population of Nămoloasa growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nămoloasa went from 2,174 to 1,874, a change of −13.8%.
Where is Nămoloasa?
Nămoloasa is in Galați County. Latitude 45.522, longitude 27.603.
Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Nămoloasa?
In Nămoloasa, “Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.27 km (2025), ranking 1,648 of 1,695 localities; the national median is 4.05 km.
Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Nămoloasa?
In Nămoloasa, “Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 23.5 ‰ (2025), ranking 131 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 13.0 ‰.
Which localities border Nămoloasa?
The nearest to Nămoloasa are Tudor Vladimirescu (6.6 km), Fundeni (6.8 km), Nănești (8.6 km), Piscu (8.8 km), Măicănești (11 km).