Manasia: population and statistics
Manasia has a population of 4,257 (2026) across 33.6 km², or 127 people per km². It ranks 971 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −9.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,257 residents
- 33.6 km²
- 127 people/km²
Key points
Among the 66 localities in Ialomița County, Manasia ranks No. 10 by population.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.49 km in Manasia, compared with an average of 6.39 km in Ialomița County and 4.84 km nationally.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): 1.2 m³ in Manasia, compared with an average of 36.2 m³ in Ialomița County and 39.9 m³ nationally.
Manasia: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (75 businesses).
Manasia in numbers
Where is Manasia?
Population of Manasia over time
Manasia had 4,677 residents in 2016 and 4,257 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,538 |
| 2022 | 4,471 |
| 2023 | 4,426 |
| 2024 | 4,383 |
| 2025 | 4,322 |
| 2026 | 4,257 |
Did you know?
- “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,704 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous locality is Urziceni (15,499 residents), 3.9 km away.
All indicators for Manasia
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Manasia | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.8 ‰ | 15.5 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,876 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.1 ‰ | 18.7 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 713 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.9 ‰ | 7.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,073 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 15.5 ‰ | 12.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 937 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Manasia | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.49 km | 6.39 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,712 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.41 ‰ | 2.33 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,289 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,856 | 122,025 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,096 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 436.0 ‰ | 448.9 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,205 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 56.8 m² | 45.9 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 883 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.41 ‰ | 1.57 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 894 of 1,926 |
Energy
| Indicator | Manasia | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.15 km | 2.92 km | 6.17 km | ranked 508 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 564 m³ | 6,378 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 116 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Manasia | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 43.7 ‰ | 33.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 705 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2.58 ‰ | 2.12 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,198 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Manasia | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 43 ‰ | 180 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,492 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.0% | 2.7% | 2.3% | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Manasia | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 1.2 m³ | 36.2 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,628 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Manasia | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 1.55 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,623 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 0.43 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,343 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.47 ‰ | 0.67 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,097 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Manasia | Ialomița County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 56 ‰ | 125 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,859 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.3 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,418 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Manasia
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade99 · 23.5%
- Transport and storage60 · 14.2%
- Construction44 · 10.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical37 · 8.8%
- Accommodation and food services28 · 6.6%
- Real estate27 · 6.4%
- Manufacturing26 · 6.2%
- Administrative and support services26 · 6.2%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)75 · 17.8%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines52 · 12.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)47 · 11.1%
- Specialised construction activities36 · 8.5%
- Real estate activities27 · 6.4%
- Warehousing and transport support activities26 · 6.2%
- Food and beverage service activities25 · 5.9%
- Construction of buildings24 · 5.7%
- Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing15 · 3.6%
- Other professional, scientific and technical activities15 · 3.6%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Manasia?
Manasia has 4,257 residents (2026), ranking 971 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Manasia?
Manasia covers 33.6 km², with a density of 127 people per km².
Is the population of Manasia growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Manasia went from 4,677 to 4,257, a change of −9.0%.
Where is Manasia?
Manasia is in Ialomița County. Latitude 44.728, longitude 26.693.
Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Manasia?
In Manasia, “Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.49 km (2025), ranking 2,712 of 2,728 localities; the national median is 7.67 km.
Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³): what is the figure for Manasia?
In Manasia, “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)” stands at 1.2 m³ (2025), ranking 2,628 of 2,656 localities; the national median is 27.2 m³.
Which localities border Manasia?
The nearest to Manasia are Urziceni (3.9 km), Alexeni (5.2 km), Ciocârlia (7.8 km), Gârbovi (8.4 km), Ion Roată (9.0 km).