Malnaș: population and statistics
Malnaș has a population of 1,017 (2026) across 40.9 km², or 24.9 people per km². It ranks 3,046 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −4.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,017 residents
- 40.9 km²
- 25 people/km²
Key points
Among the 45 localities in Covasna County, Malnaș ranks No. 43 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 9.8 in Malnaș, compared with an average of 3.6 per 10,000 inh. in Covasna County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Malnaș: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (12 businesses).
Malnaș in numbers
Where is Malnaș?
Neighbouring localities
- Bodoc4.3 km · 2,548
- Micfalău5.5 km · 1,686
- Bixad9.8 km · 1,681
- Ghidfalău12 km · 2,680
- Valea Crișului12 km · 2,489
- Turia12 km · 3,717
- Bățani14 km · 4,813
- Arcuș14 km · 1,821
All localities in Covasna County
Localities of similar size
Population of Malnaș over time
Malnaș had 1,066 residents in 2016 and 1,017 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,021 |
| 2022 | 1,009 |
| 2023 | 1,006 |
| 2024 | 1,010 |
| 2025 | 1,008 |
| 2026 | 1,017 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Covasna County for “Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³)”.
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 97% of localities.
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of localities.
- “Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,724 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Bodoc (2,548 residents), 4.3 km away.
All indicators for Malnaș
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Malnaș | Covasna County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.6 ‰ | 10.2 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 605 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.8 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 2,938 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.9 ‰ | 7.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,096 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.8 ‰ | 11.0 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,947 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Malnaș | Covasna County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.67 km | 5.18 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,365 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.97 ‰ | 1.25 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 974 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 550 | 96,240 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,088 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 540.8 ‰ | 438.5 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 997 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 49.1 m² | 49.7 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,720 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Malnaș | Covasna County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 27.5 ‰ | 31.6 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 1,740 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.98 ‰ | 1.34 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,574 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Malnaș | Covasna County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 168 ‰ | 242 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 512 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 6.1% | 3.9% | 2.3% | ranked 520 of 3,163 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Malnaș | Covasna County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist overnight stays per inhabitant (2025) | 2.0 nights | 3.2 | 0.4 | ranked 208 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist arrivals per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 398 ‰ | 835 ‰ | 200 ‰ | ranked 428 of 1,250 | |
| Tourist accommodation places per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 21.6 ‰ | 29.7 ‰ | 11.8 ‰ | ranked 451 of 1,362 |
Environment
| Indicator | Malnaș | Covasna County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 61.9 m³ | 33.4 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 241 of 2,656 | |
| Length of the sewer network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.83 km | 4.46 km | 4.05 km | ranked 183 of 1,695 |
Health
| Indicator | Malnaș | Covasna County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.98 ‰ | 1.99 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 504 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.98 ‰ | 0.45 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 144 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Malnaș | Covasna County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 117 ‰ | 147 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 783 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.8 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 120 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Malnaș
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade18 · 24.0%
- Manufacturing10 · 13.3%
- Construction10 · 13.3%
- Transport and storage6 · 8.0%
- Professional, scientific and technical6 · 8.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5 · 6.7%
- Information and communication4 · 5.3%
- Accommodation and food services3 · 4.0%
Most common activities
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)12 · 16.0%
- Specialised construction activities9 · 12.0%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)7 · 9.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines5 · 6.7%
- Construction of buildings4 · 5.3%
- Publishing activities4 · 5.3%
- Computer programming, consultancy and related activities4 · 5.3%
- Information service activities4 · 5.3%
- Head offices and management consultancy4 · 5.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services3 · 4.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Malnaș?
Malnaș has 1,017 residents (2026), ranking 3,046 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Malnaș?
Malnaș covers 40.9 km², with a density of 25 people per km².
Is the population of Malnaș growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Malnaș went from 1,066 to 1,017, a change of −4.6%.
Where is Malnaș?
Malnaș is in Covasna County. Latitude 46.017, longitude 25.833.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Malnaș?
In Malnaș, “Existing dwellings” stands at 550 (2025), ranking 3,088 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Malnaș?
In Malnaș, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 9.8 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 120 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Which localities border Malnaș?
The nearest to Malnaș are Bodoc (4.3 km), Micfalău (5.5 km), Bixad (9.8 km), Ghidfalău (12 km), Valea Crișului (12 km).