NACE 62
Computer programming, consultancy and related activities: active businesses by locality
Computer programming, consultancy and related activities: 114,810 active businesses, or 3.4% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 39,169 | 5.1% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 7,250 | 6.3% |
| 3 | Iași | 4,128 | 5.4% |
| 4 | Timișoara | 3,799 | 4.7% |
| 5 | Brașov | 3,283 | 4.1% |
| 6 | Oradea | 2,028 | 3.8% |
| 7 | Constanța | 1,870 | 2.9% |
| 8 | Craiova | 1,553 | 3.6% |
| 9 | Sibiu | 1,477 | 3.9% |
| 10 | Voluntari | 1,363 | 4.2% |
| 11 | Ploiești | 1,359 | 3.9% |
| 12 | Arad | 1,127 | 3.2% |
| 13 | Galați | 1,115 | 3.3% |
| 14 | Târgu Mureș | 1,093 | 4.0% |
| 15 | Pitești | 1,021 | 3.2% |
| 16 | Florești | 981 | 5.2% |
| 17 | Popești-Leordeni | 854 | 4.1% |
| 18 | Bacău | 818 | 3.3% |
| 19 | Baia Mare | 804 | 3.5% |
| 20 | Chiajna | 707 | 4.0% |
| 21 | Bragadiru | 609 | 3.3% |
| 22 | Satu Mare | 563 | 3.3% |
| 23 | Otopeni | 562 | 4.5% |
| 24 | Alba Iulia | 560 | 3.5% |
| 25 | Suceava | 529 | 3.0% |
| 26 | Dumbrăvița | 514 | 5.0% |
| 27 | Bistrița | 501 | 3.1% |
| 28 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 494 | 3.0% |
| 29 | Târgoviște | 486 | 3.4% |
| 30 | Miroslava | 479 | 5.2% |
| 31 | Buzău | 462 | 2.7% |
| 32 | Târgu Jiu | 447 | 2.7% |
| 33 | Piatra Neamț | 445 | 3.1% |
| 34 | Corbeanca | 420 | 6.1% |
| 35 | Brăila | 394 | 2.3% |
| 36 | Giroc | 391 | 4.3% |
| 37 | Deva | 365 | 2.9% |
| 38 | Focșani | 361 | 2.9% |
| 39 | Zalău | 353 | 3.5% |
| 40 | Tunari | 327 | 5.4% |
| 41 | Pantelimon | 316 | 2.9% |
| 42 | Valea Lupului | 300 | 5.7% |
| 43 | Botoșani | 292 | 3.0% |
| 44 | Moșnița Nouă | 276 | 4.3% |
| 45 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 260 | 3.4% |
| 46 | Miercurea Ciuc | 255 | 3.7% |
| 47 | Slatina | 252 | 2.4% |
| 48 | Șelimbăr | 251 | 4.2% |
| 49 | Tulcea | 240 | 2.3% |
| 50 | Balotești | 234 | 5.0% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cluj-Napoca | 7,250 | 6.3% |
| 2 | Corbeanca | 420 | 6.1% |
| 3 | Feleacu | 112 | 6.0% |
| 4 | Valea Lupului | 300 | 5.7% |
| 5 | Bunești | 7 | 5.5% |
| 6 | Iași | 4,128 | 5.4% |
| 7 | Tunari | 327 | 5.4% |
| 8 | Miroslava | 479 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Florești | 981 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Murgeni | 20 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Bucharest | 39,169 | 5.1% |
| 12 | Cetariu | 25 | 5.1% |
| 13 | Baciu | 194 | 5.1% |
| 14 | Balotești | 234 | 5.0% |
| 15 | Ciurila | 44 | 5.0% |
| 16 | Chinteni | 71 | 5.0% |
| 17 | Copăcel | 13 | 5.0% |
| 18 | Dumbrăvița | 514 | 5.0% |
| 19 | Ștefănești | 7 | 4.9% |
| 20 | Doicești | 15 | 4.8% |
| 21 | Negrilești | 10 | 4.8% |
| 22 | Rediu | 135 | 4.8% |
| 23 | Timișoara | 3,799 | 4.7% |
| 24 | Laloșu | 3 | 4.7% |
| 25 | Tulca | 12 | 4.7% |
| 26 | Apahida | 229 | 4.6% |
| 27 | Bârnova | 127 | 4.6% |
| 28 | Cozmeni | 5 | 4.6% |
| 29 | Otopeni | 562 | 4.5% |
| 30 | Văleni-Dâmbovița | 8 | 4.5% |