Lunca Banului: population and statistics
Lunca Banului has a population of 3,311 (2026) across 83.0 km², or 39.9 people per km². It ranks 1,387 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −11.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,311 residents
- 83.0 km²
- 40 people/km²
Key points
Among the 86 localities in Vaslui County, Lunca Banului ranks No. 37 by population.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.30 ‰ in Lunca Banului, compared with an average of 1.23 ‰ in Vaslui County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.30 ‰ in Lunca Banului, compared with an average of 1.20 ‰ in Vaslui County and 3.53 ‰ nationally.
Lunca Banului: the most common activity among active businesses is Land transport and transport via pipelines (37 businesses).
Lunca Banului in numbers
Where is Lunca Banului?
Population of Lunca Banului over time
Lunca Banului had 3,737 residents in 2016 and 3,311 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,511 |
| 2022 | 3,431 |
| 2023 | 3,395 |
| 2024 | 3,361 |
| 2025 | 3,340 |
| 2026 | 3,311 |
Did you know?
- “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,620 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous locality is Stănilești (4,972 residents), 8.3 km away.
All indicators for Lunca Banului
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lunca Banului | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 13.6 ‰ | 19.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,131 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.2 ‰ | 31.0 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 868 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.2 ‰ | 6.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,399 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.3 ‰ | 9.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 2,423 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lunca Banului | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 9.06 km | 3.24 km | 7.67 km | ranked 1,080 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.30 ‰ | 1.23 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,341 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,375 | 186,587 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,744 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 415.3 ‰ | 375.3 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,497 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 53.8 m² | 44.6 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 1,165 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lunca Banului | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 23.9 ‰ | 22.9 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,076 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 3.02 ‰ | 1.52 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 921 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lunca Banului | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 85 ‰ | 114 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,271 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 5.1% | 3.1% | 2.3% | ranked 684 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Lunca Banului | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 12.7 m³ | 20.6 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,237 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Lunca Banului | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.30 ‰ | 1.20 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 2,423 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.30 ‰ | 0.29 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 2,311 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.30 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,696 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Lunca Banului | Vaslui County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 89 ‰ | 109 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,652 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 3.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,916 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Lunca Banului
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade47 · 19.1%
- Transport and storage40 · 16.3%
- Construction33 · 13.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing22 · 8.9%
- Manufacturing21 · 8.5%
- Accommodation and food services21 · 8.5%
- Administrative and support services18 · 7.3%
- Professional, scientific and technical13 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Land transport and transport via pipelines37 · 15.0%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)33 · 13.4%
- Specialised construction activities30 · 12.2%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)29 · 11.8%
- Construction of buildings28 · 11.4%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services20 · 8.1%
- Warehousing and transport support activities20 · 8.1%
- Food and beverage service activities20 · 8.1%
- Civil engineering13 · 5.3%
- Manufacture of food products9 · 3.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lunca Banului?
Lunca Banului has 3,311 residents (2026), ranking 1,387 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Lunca Banului?
Lunca Banului covers 83.0 km², with a density of 40 people per km².
Is the population of Lunca Banului growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lunca Banului went from 3,737 to 3,311, a change of −11.4%.
Where is Lunca Banului?
Lunca Banului is in Vaslui County. Latitude 46.544, longitude 28.182.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca Banului?
In Lunca Banului, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.30 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,341 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lunca Banului?
In Lunca Banului, “Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.30 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,423 of 2,833 localities; the national median is 0.52 ‰.
Which localities border Lunca Banului?
The nearest to Lunca Banului are Stănilești (8.3 km), Vetrișoaia (10 km), Dimitrie Cantemir (10 km), Pădureni (12 km), Hoceni (16 km).