Călmățuiu de Sus: population and statistics
Călmățuiu de Sus has a population of 1,800 (2026) across 62.5 km², or 28.8 people per km². It ranks 2,515 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −17.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,800 residents
- 62.5 km²
- 29 people/km²
Key points
Among the 97 localities in Teleorman County, Călmățuiu de Sus ranks No. 65 by population.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): 35.6 m² in Călmățuiu de Sus, compared with an average of 51.1 m² in Teleorman County and 51.1 m² nationally.
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): 11.3% in Călmățuiu de Sus, compared with an average of 4.8% in Teleorman County and 2.0% nationally.
Călmățuiu de Sus: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (20 businesses).
Călmățuiu de Sus in numbers
Where is Călmățuiu de Sus?
Population of Călmățuiu de Sus over time
Călmățuiu de Sus had 2,184 residents in 2016 and 1,800 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,961 |
| 2022 | 1,902 |
| 2023 | 1,845 |
| 2024 | 1,833 |
| 2025 | 1,824 |
| 2026 | 1,800 |
Did you know?
- “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)”: higher than in 95% of localities.
- “Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 91% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,746 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Crângeni, 7.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Roșiori de Vede (27,158 residents), 8.5 km away.
All indicators for Călmățuiu de Sus
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Călmățuiu de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.7 ‰ | 15.0 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,428 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 17.2 ‰ | 18.8 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,591 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 6.7 ‰ | 5.3 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,657 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 20.0 ‰ | 16.8 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 311 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Călmățuiu de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 19.28 km | 6.17 km | 7.67 km | ranked 178 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 1.11 ‰ | 0.93 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,537 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,157 | 174,879 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,152 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 642.8 ‰ | 525.2 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 438 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 35.6 m² | 51.1 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 3,000 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Călmățuiu de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 23.9 ‰ | 38.7 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,076 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.56 ‰ | 1.95 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,887 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Călmățuiu de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 34 ‰ | 163 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,811 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 11.3% | 4.8% | 2.3% | ranked 162 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Călmățuiu de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 38.3 m³ | 41.8 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 733 of 2,656 |
Education
| Indicator | Călmățuiu de Sus | Teleorman County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 94 ‰ | 118 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 1,468 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 669 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Călmățuiu de Sus
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade29 · 27.4%
- Transport and storage17 · 16.0%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing16 · 15.1%
- Manufacturing12 · 11.3%
- Construction8 · 7.5%
- Accommodation and food services7 · 6.6%
- Administrative and support services6 · 5.7%
- Professional, scientific and technical5 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)20 · 18.9%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services16 · 15.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)13 · 12.3%
- Warehousing and transport support activities13 · 12.3%
- Specialised construction activities8 · 7.5%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines8 · 7.5%
- Manufacture of food products7 · 6.6%
- Food and beverage service activities7 · 6.6%
- Construction of buildings6 · 5.7%
- Manufacture of wood and wood products (except furniture)4 · 3.8%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Călmățuiu de Sus?
Călmățuiu de Sus has 1,800 residents (2026), ranking 2,515 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Călmățuiu de Sus?
Călmățuiu de Sus covers 62.5 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Călmățuiu de Sus growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Călmățuiu de Sus went from 2,184 to 1,800, a change of −17.6%.
Where is Călmățuiu de Sus?
Călmățuiu de Sus is in Teleorman County. Latitude 44.050, longitude 24.861.
Average living floor area per dwelling (m²): what is the figure for Călmățuiu de Sus?
In Călmățuiu de Sus, “Average living floor area per dwelling (m²)” stands at 35.6 m² (2025), ranking 3,000 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 50.3 m².
Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population): what is the figure for Călmățuiu de Sus?
In Călmățuiu de Sus, “Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population)” stands at 11.3% (2026), ranking 162 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 2.3%.
Which localities border Călmățuiu de Sus?
The nearest to Călmățuiu de Sus are Crângeni (7.3 km), Mihăești (8.3 km), Roșiori de Vede (8.5 km), Măldăeni (9.3 km), Călmățuiu (11 km).