Supur: population and statistics
Supur has a population of 4,002 (2026) across 121.4 km², or 33.0 people per km². It ranks 1,083 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −4.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,002 residents
- 121.4 km²
- 33 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Satu Mare County, Supur ranks No. 24 by population.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: 163 ‰ in Supur, compared with an average of 138 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 163 ‰ nationally.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: 0.50 ‰ in Supur, compared with an average of 2.34 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 1.87 ‰ nationally.
Supur: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (36 businesses).
Supur in numbers
Where is Supur?
Neighbouring localities
- Acâș8.3 km · 3,109
- Chieșd9.6 km · 2,475
- Bogdand10 km · 2,581
- Săcășeni10 km · 1,165
- Beltiug11 km · 3,383
- Bobota12 km · 3,672
- Socond15 km · 3,122
- Măeriște16 km · 2,810
All localities in Satu Mare County
Localities of similar size
Population of Supur over time
Supur had 4,204 residents in 2016 and 4,002 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,098 |
| 2022 | 4,055 |
| 2023 | 4,060 |
| 2024 | 4,086 |
| 2025 | 4,029 |
| 2026 | 4,002 |
Did you know?
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 17,003 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Acâș, 8.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Șărmășag (6,466 residents), 17 km away.
All indicators for Supur
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Supur | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.2 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,531 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 18.2 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 1,317 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 8.7 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 812 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.5 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,176 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Supur | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.69 km | 5.74 km | 7.67 km | ranked 799 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.50 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 2,147 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 1,907 | 158,672 | 10,177,161 | ranked 1,054 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 476.5 ‰ | 422.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,691 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 42.5 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,495 of 3,163 |
Economy
| Indicator | Supur | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 18.2 ‰ | 44.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,573 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.75 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,893 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Supur | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 97 ‰ | 213 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,064 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 0.9% | 2.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,534 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Supur | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 22.7 m³ | 27.5 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,610 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Supur | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.50 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,496 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.50 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,171 of 2,807 | |
| Pharmacists per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.50 ‰ | 0.80 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | ranked 1,007 of 2,248 |
Education
| Indicator | Supur | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 163 ‰ | 138 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 250 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.0 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 867 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Supur
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade47 · 27.8%
- Manufacturing18 · 10.7%
- Construction15 · 8.9%
- Transport and storage14 · 8.3%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12 · 7.1%
- Accommodation and food services11 · 6.5%
- Other service activities10 · 5.9%
- Professional, scientific and technical8 · 4.7%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)36 · 21.3%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)27 · 16.0%
- Specialised construction activities14 · 8.3%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines14 · 8.3%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services11 · 6.5%
- Food and beverage service activities10 · 5.9%
- Construction of buildings9 · 5.3%
- Repair of computers and personal and household goods7 · 4.1%
- Civil engineering6 · 3.6%
- Manufacture of food products5 · 3.0%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Supur?
Supur has 4,002 residents (2026), ranking 1,083 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Supur?
Supur covers 121.4 km², with a density of 33 people per km².
Is the population of Supur growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Supur went from 4,204 to 4,002, a change of −4.8%.
Where is Supur?
Supur is in Satu Mare County. Latitude 47.469, longitude 22.815.
School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Supur?
In Supur, “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 163 ‰ (2025), ranking 250 of 3,158 localities; the national median is 91 ‰.
Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Supur?
In Supur, “Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 0.50 ‰ (2025), ranking 2,147 of 2,438 localities; the national median is 1.53 ‰.
Which localities border Supur?
The nearest to Supur are Acâș (8.3 km), Chieșd (9.6 km), Bogdand (10 km), Săcășeni (10 km), Beltiug (11 km).