Cămărzana: population and statistics
Cămărzana has a population of 2,278 (2026) across 49.5 km², or 46.0 people per km². It ranks 2,087 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −6.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,278 residents
- 49.5 km²
- 46 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Satu Mare County, Cămărzana ranks No. 49 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 7.0 ‰ in Cămărzana, compared with an average of 14.6 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 15 ‰ in Cămărzana, compared with an average of 213 ‰ in Satu Mare County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Cămărzana: the most common activity among active businesses is Construction of buildings (19 businesses).
Cămărzana in numbers
Where is Cămărzana?
Population of Cămărzana over time
Cămărzana had 2,434 residents in 2016 and 2,278 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,361 |
| 2022 | 2,345 |
| 2023 | 2,334 |
| 2024 | 2,303 |
| 2025 | 2,286 |
| 2026 | 2,278 |
Did you know?
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of localities.
- “School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,929 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Târșolț, 5.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Turț (8,344 residents), 8.6 km away.
All indicators for Cămărzana
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cămărzana | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.1 ‰ | 12.9 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 2,784 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.0 ‰ | 14.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 3,133 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.4 ‰ | 6.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,728 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.9 ‰ | 10.5 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,919 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cămărzana | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.85 km | 5.74 km | 7.67 km | ranked 654 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.88 ‰ | 2.34 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,762 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 929 | 158,672 | 10,177,161 | ranked 2,572 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 407.8 ‰ | 422.7 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 2,583 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 70.9 m² | 55.3 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 139 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.44 ‰ | 2.01 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,612 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cămărzana | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 18.4 ‰ | 44.1 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,553 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 0.88 ‰ | 2.61 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,651 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cămărzana | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 15 ‰ | 213 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 3,139 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 1.0% | 2.4% | 2.3% | ranked 2,436 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Cămărzana | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 17.1 m³ | 27.5 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 1,984 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Cămărzana | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.44 ‰ | 1.79 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,774 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.44 ‰ | 0.49 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,536 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Cămărzana | Satu Mare County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 36 ‰ | 138 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 3,086 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.4 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 1,118 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Cămărzana
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Construction22 · 23.2%
- Wholesale and retail trade16 · 16.8%
- Transport and storage12 · 12.6%
- Administrative and support services10 · 10.5%
- Accommodation and food services9 · 9.5%
- Manufacturing8 · 8.4%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5 · 5.3%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5 · 5.3%
Most common activities
- Construction of buildings19 · 20.0%
- Specialised construction activities17 · 17.9%
- Civil engineering14 · 14.7%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines11 · 11.6%
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)10 · 10.5%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)9 · 9.5%
- Food and beverage service activities7 · 7.4%
- Warehousing and transport support activities6 · 6.3%
- Rental and leasing activities5 · 5.3%
- Accommodation4 · 4.2%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cămărzana?
Cămărzana has 2,278 residents (2026), ranking 2,087 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Cămărzana?
Cămărzana covers 49.5 km², with a density of 46 people per km².
Is the population of Cămărzana growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Cămărzana went from 2,434 to 2,278, a change of −6.4%.
Where is Cămărzana?
Cămărzana is in Satu Mare County. Latitude 48.009, longitude 23.309.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cămărzana?
In Cămărzana, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 7.0 ‰ (2025), ranking 3,133 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Cămărzana?
In Cămărzana, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 15 ‰ (2024), ranking 3,139 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Which localities border Cămărzana?
The nearest to Cămărzana are Târșolț (5.5 km), Turț (8.6 km), Bixad (8.8 km), Gherța Mică (9.8 km), Tarna Mare (11 km).