Măstăcani: population and statistics
Măstăcani has a population of 4,181 (2026) across 65.1 km², or 64.2 people per km². It ranks 1,005 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −17.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,181 residents
- 65.1 km²
- 64 people/km²
Key points
Among the 65 localities in Galați County, Măstăcani ranks No. 28 by population.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: 30.9 ‰ in Măstăcani, compared with an average of 22.6 ‰ in Galați County and 20.1 ‰ nationally.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: 28 ‰ in Măstăcani, compared with an average of 195 ‰ in Galați County and 252 ‰ nationally.
Măstăcani: the most common activity among active businesses is Retail trade (except motor vehicles) (40 businesses).
Măstăcani in numbers
Where is Măstăcani?
Population of Măstăcani over time
Măstăcani had 5,044 residents in 2016 and 4,181 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,652 |
| 2022 | 4,529 |
| 2023 | 4,435 |
| 2024 | 4,353 |
| 2025 | 4,266 |
| 2026 | 4,181 |
Did you know?
- “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of localities.
- “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,119 football pitches.
- The nearest locality is Foltești, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Târgu Bujor (9,855 residents), 17 km away.
All indicators for Măstăcani
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Măstăcani | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.0 ‰ | 14.8 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,575 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 30.9 ‰ | 22.6 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 60 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 7.9 ‰ | 5.4 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 1,096 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 14.1 ‰ | 10.9 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,275 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Măstăcani | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the drinking-water network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 4.54 km | 4.70 km | 7.67 km | ranked 2,138 of 2,728 | |
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.96 ‰ | 1.49 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 1,674 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 2,024 | 240,604 | 10,177,161 | ranked 936 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 484.1 ‰ | 394.0 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 1,593 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 39.0 m² | 49.4 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,792 of 3,163 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 0.96 ‰ | 1.36 ‰ | 1.30 ‰ | ranked 1,169 of 1,926 |
Economy
| Indicator | Măstăcani | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 18.2 ‰ | 39.5 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,573 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.91 ‰ | 2.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 1,739 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Măstăcani | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 28 ‰ | 195 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 2,979 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 4.4% | 2.6% | 2.3% | ranked 813 of 3,163 |
Environment
| Indicator | Măstăcani | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drinking water distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 13.6 m³ | 27.6 m³ | 27.2 m³ | ranked 2,195 of 2,656 |
Health
| Indicator | Măstăcani | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.48 ‰ | 2.21 ‰ | 0.52 ‰ | ranked 1,581 of 2,833 | |
| Family doctors per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 0.48 ‰ | 0.47 ‰ | 0.46 ‰ | ranked 1,284 of 2,807 |
Education
| Indicator | Măstăcani | Galați County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 67 ‰ | 144 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,558 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | 2.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2,329 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Măstăcani
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade47 · 30.7%
- Transport and storage21 · 13.7%
- Construction16 · 10.5%
- Accommodation and food services14 · 9.2%
- Manufacturing11 · 7.2%
- Administrative and support services10 · 6.5%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9 · 5.9%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6 · 3.9%
Most common activities
- Retail trade (except motor vehicles)40 · 26.1%
- Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles)19 · 12.4%
- Land transport and transport via pipelines18 · 11.8%
- Specialised construction activities16 · 10.5%
- Food and beverage service activities14 · 9.2%
- Crop and animal production, hunting and related services8 · 5.2%
- Construction of buildings7 · 4.6%
- Civil engineering5 · 3.3%
- Trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles5 · 3.3%
- Rental and leasing activities5 · 3.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Măstăcani?
Măstăcani has 4,181 residents (2026), ranking 1,005 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Măstăcani?
Măstăcani covers 65.1 km², with a density of 64 people per km².
Is the population of Măstăcani growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Măstăcani went from 5,044 to 4,181, a change of −17.1%.
Where is Măstăcani?
Măstăcani is in Galați County. Latitude 45.768, longitude 28.063.
People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Măstăcani?
In Măstăcani, “People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 30.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 60 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 17.3 ‰.
Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Măstăcani?
In Măstăcani, “Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 28 ‰ (2024), ranking 2,979 of 3,163 localities; the national median is 71 ‰.
Which localities border Măstăcani?
The nearest to Măstăcani are Foltești (5.3 km), Vlădești (6.9 km), Fârțănești (9.5 km), Scânteiești (11 km), Frumușița (12 km).