Miceștii de Câmpie: population and statistics
Miceștii de Câmpie has a population of 939 (2026) across 44.1 km², or 21.3 people per km². It ranks 3,073 of 3,181 localities by population. Its population is falling: −17.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 939 residents
- 44.1 km²
- 21 people/km²
Key points
Among the 62 localities in Bistrița-Năsăud County, Miceștii de Câmpie ranks No. 61 by population.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: 10.6 in Miceștii de Câmpie, compared with an average of 3.6 per 10,000 inh. in Bistrița-Năsăud County and 3.1 per 10,000 inh. nationally.
Miceștii de Câmpie: the most common activity among active businesses is Wholesale trade (except motor vehicles) (8 businesses).
Miceștii de Câmpie in numbers
Where is Miceștii de Câmpie?
Population of Miceștii de Câmpie over time
Miceștii de Câmpie had 1,136 residents in 2016 and 939 in 2026.
| Year | Population (by registered residence) |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,056 |
| 2022 | 1,028 |
| 2023 | 997 |
| 2024 | 976 |
| 2025 | 951 |
| 2026 | 939 |
Did you know?
- “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of localities.
- “Existing dwellings”: lower than in 95% of localities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,176 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest locality is Sânmihaiu de Câmpie, 6.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous locality is Urmeniș (1,681 residents), 6.9 km away.
All indicators for Miceștii de Câmpie
Value for the locality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the locality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Miceștii de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People settling in the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 16.0 ‰ | 12.6 ‰ | 16.0 ‰ | ranked 1,575 of 3,163 | |
| People leaving the municipality per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 22.4 ‰ | 14.7 ‰ | 17.3 ‰ | ranked 508 of 3,163 | |
| Live births per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 5.3 ‰ | 8.5 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | ranked 2,377 of 3,157 | |
| Deaths per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 12.8 ‰ | 9.4 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | ranked 1,639 of 3,163 |
Housing
| Indicator | Miceștii de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building permits for residential buildings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 2.13 ‰ | 2.26 ‰ | 1.53 ‰ | ranked 897 of 2,438 | |
| Existing dwellings (2025) | 634 | 149,945 | 10,177,161 | ranked 3,013 of 3,181 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 675.2 ‰ | 465.5 ‰ | 484.8 ‰ | ranked 328 of 3,163 | |
| Average living floor area per dwelling (m²) (2025) | 45.2 m² | 58.8 m² | 50.3 m² | ranked 2,200 of 3,163 |
Energy
| Indicator | Miceștii de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Length of the gas distribution network per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 11.18 km | 5.97 km | 6.17 km | ranked 141 of 1,006 | |
| Natural gas distributed per inhabitant (m³) (2025) | 81 m³ | 4,414 m³ | 325,688 m³ | ranked 898 of 1,023 |
Economy
| Indicator | Miceștii de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active companies in the trade register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 19.2 ‰ | 50.2 ‰ | 29.4 ‰ | ranked 2,483 of 3,163 | |
| Companies registered in the last 12 months per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1.06 ‰ | 3.62 ‰ | 2.10 ‰ | ranked 2,498 of 3,163 |
Employment
| Indicator | Miceștii de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average number of employees per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 69 ‰ | 215 ‰ | 71 ‰ | ranked 1,609 of 3,163 | |
| Registered unemployed as a share of labour resources (working-age population) (2026) | 2.4% | 1.9% | 2.3% | ranked 1,522 of 3,163 |
Education
| Indicator | Miceștii de Câmpie | Bistrița-Năsăud County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School population (children, pupils and students) per 1,000 inhabitants (2025) | 63 ‰ | 158 ‰ | 91 ‰ | ranked 2,674 of 3,158 | |
| Education units per 10,000 inhabitants (2025) | 10.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | 3.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 92 of 3,122 |
Businesses by activity: Miceștii de Câmpie
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
By industry section
- Wholesale and retail trade12 · 25.5%
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7 · 14.9%
- Transport and storage5 · 10.6%
- Administrative and support services4 · 8.5%
- Manufacturing3 · 6.4%
- Construction3 · 6.4%
- Real estate3 · 6.4%
- Professional, scientific and technical3 · 6.4%
Most common activities
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Miceștii de Câmpie?
Miceștii de Câmpie has 939 residents (2026), ranking 3,073 of 3,181 localities.
How big is Miceștii de Câmpie?
Miceștii de Câmpie covers 44.1 km², with a density of 21 people per km².
Is the population of Miceștii de Câmpie growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Miceștii de Câmpie went from 1,136 to 939, a change of −17.3%.
Where is Miceștii de Câmpie?
Miceștii de Câmpie is in Bistrița-Năsăud County. Latitude 46.853, longitude 24.318.
Education units per 10,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Miceștii de Câmpie?
In Miceștii de Câmpie, “Education units per 10,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.6 per 10,000 inh. (2025), ranking 92 of 3,122 localities; the national median is 3.6 per 10,000 inh.
Existing dwellings: what is the figure for Miceștii de Câmpie?
In Miceștii de Câmpie, “Existing dwellings” stands at 634 (2025), ranking 3,013 of 3,181 localities; the national median is 1,464.
Which localities border Miceștii de Câmpie?
The nearest to Miceștii de Câmpie are Sânmihaiu de Câmpie (6.5 km), Silivașu de Câmpie (6.7 km), Urmeniș (6.9 km), Milaș (8.5 km), Budești (8.7 km).