NACE 78
Employment activities: active businesses by locality
Employment activities: 31,112 active businesses, or 0.9% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 10,599 | 1.4% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 1,291 | 1.1% |
| 3 | Brașov | 951 | 1.2% |
| 4 | Timișoara | 877 | 1.1% |
| 5 | Constanța | 765 | 1.2% |
| 6 | Iași | 597 | 0.8% |
| 7 | Oradea | 577 | 1.1% |
| 8 | Sibiu | 431 | 1.1% |
| 9 | Voluntari | 398 | 1.2% |
| 10 | Ploiești | 346 | 1.0% |
| 11 | Arad | 328 | 0.9% |
| 12 | Pitești | 315 | 1.0% |
| 13 | Craiova | 309 | 0.7% |
| 14 | Târgu Mureș | 297 | 1.1% |
| 15 | Galați | 296 | 0.9% |
| 16 | Bacău | 229 | 0.9% |
| 17 | Popești-Leordeni | 221 | 1.1% |
| 18 | Bragadiru | 203 | 1.1% |
| 19 | Florești | 203 | 1.1% |
| 20 | Chiajna | 201 | 1.1% |
| 21 | Satu Mare | 192 | 1.1% |
| 22 | Suceava | 185 | 1.1% |
| 23 | Otopeni | 171 | 1.4% |
| 24 | Baia Mare | 165 | 0.7% |
| 25 | Borșa | 144 | 3.3% |
| 26 | Alba Iulia | 135 | 0.8% |
| 27 | Pantelimon | 135 | 1.3% |
| 28 | Brăila | 133 | 0.8% |
| 29 | Piatra Neamț | 129 | 0.9% |
| 30 | Târgoviște | 128 | 0.9% |
| 31 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 127 | 0.8% |
| 32 | Bistrița | 126 | 0.8% |
| 33 | Tulcea | 125 | 1.2% |
| 34 | Târgu Jiu | 120 | 0.7% |
| 35 | Buzău | 116 | 0.7% |
| 36 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 110 | 1.1% |
| 37 | Deva | 110 | 0.9% |
| 38 | Corbeanca | 101 | 1.5% |
| 39 | Dumbrăvița | 99 | 1.0% |
| 40 | Dobroești | 99 | 1.1% |
| 41 | Lugoj | 93 | 1.5% |
| 42 | Ștefăneștii de Jos | 84 | 1.3% |
| 43 | Zalău | 83 | 0.8% |
| 44 | Reșița | 78 | 0.9% |
| 45 | Slatina | 77 | 0.7% |
| 46 | Giroc | 77 | 0.8% |
| 47 | Turda | 76 | 1.0% |
| 48 | Săcele | 73 | 1.2% |
| 49 | Buftea | 72 | 1.1% |
| 50 | Măgurele | 70 | 1.2% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nușfalău | 54 | 8.7% |
| 2 | Dagâța | 3 | 5.2% |
| 3 | Răcășdia | 4 | 3.9% |
| 4 | Comănești | 5 | 3.5% |
| 5 | Borșa | 144 | 3.3% |
| 6 | Vladimir | 3 | 2.8% |
| 7 | Văleni-Dâmbovița | 5 | 2.8% |
| 8 | Bălțești | 4 | 2.7% |
| 9 | Gavojdia | 9 | 2.7% |
| 10 | Hârtop | 5 | 2.6% |
| 11 | Caraula | 4 | 2.6% |
| 12 | Stănești | 6 | 2.5% |
| 13 | Istria | 4 | 2.5% |
| 14 | Moisei | 46 | 2.4% |
| 15 | Fărcaș | 3 | 2.4% |
| 16 | Târșolț | 3 | 2.3% |
| 17 | Bethausen | 7 | 2.3% |
| 18 | Știuca | 6 | 2.3% |
| 19 | Pesac | 3 | 2.3% |
| 20 | Racoș | 4 | 2.3% |
| 21 | Mihai Bravu | 5 | 2.2% |
| 22 | Frecăței | 10 | 2.2% |
| 23 | Boldur | 7 | 2.2% |
| 24 | Buciumi | 3 | 2.1% |
| 25 | Ruscova | 9 | 2.1% |
| 26 | Ungheni | 5 | 2.1% |
| 27 | Poieni-Solca | 3 | 2.1% |
| 28 | Derna | 4 | 2.1% |
| 29 | Carașova | 4 | 2.1% |
| 30 | Hoghilag | 3 | 2.1% |