NACE 79
Travel agencies, tour operators and reservation services: active businesses by locality
Travel agencies, tour operators and reservation services: 20,366 active businesses, or 0.6% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 5,646 | 0.7% |
| 2 | Brașov | 1,003 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Cluj-Napoca | 775 | 0.7% |
| 4 | Iași | 535 | 0.7% |
| 5 | Constanța | 515 | 0.8% |
| 6 | Timișoara | 457 | 0.6% |
| 7 | Sibiu | 347 | 0.9% |
| 8 | Oradea | 318 | 0.6% |
| 9 | Ploiești | 230 | 0.7% |
| 10 | Voluntari | 220 | 0.7% |
| 11 | Pitești | 219 | 0.7% |
| 12 | Târgu Mureș | 216 | 0.8% |
| 13 | Galați | 196 | 0.6% |
| 14 | Craiova | 173 | 0.4% |
| 15 | Arad | 164 | 0.5% |
| 16 | Baia Mare | 140 | 0.6% |
| 17 | Bacău | 130 | 0.5% |
| 18 | Otopeni | 119 | 1.0% |
| 19 | Tulcea | 115 | 1.1% |
| 20 | Piatra Neamț | 111 | 0.8% |
| 21 | Târgoviște | 100 | 0.7% |
| 22 | Popești-Leordeni | 98 | 0.5% |
| 23 | Florești | 97 | 0.5% |
| 24 | Bragadiru | 91 | 0.5% |
| 25 | Satu Mare | 90 | 0.5% |
| 26 | Suceava | 90 | 0.5% |
| 27 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 89 | 0.5% |
| 28 | Chiajna | 89 | 0.5% |
| 29 | Buzău | 84 | 0.5% |
| 30 | Focșani | 79 | 0.6% |
| 31 | Alba Iulia | 78 | 0.5% |
| 32 | Bistrița | 76 | 0.5% |
| 33 | Sinaia | 74 | 3.0% |
| 34 | Deva | 74 | 0.6% |
| 35 | Săcele | 72 | 1.2% |
| 36 | Brăila | 69 | 0.4% |
| 37 | Câmpina | 64 | 1.0% |
| 38 | Năvodari | 64 | 0.8% |
| 39 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 62 | 0.8% |
| 40 | Bușteni | 61 | 2.6% |
| 41 | Dumbrăvița | 60 | 0.6% |
| 42 | Reșița | 59 | 0.7% |
| 43 | Târgu Jiu | 59 | 0.4% |
| 44 | Turda | 58 | 0.8% |
| 45 | Miercurea Ciuc | 58 | 0.8% |
| 46 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 56 | 0.5% |
| 47 | Gheorgheni | 56 | 2.1% |
| 48 | Corbeanca | 55 | 0.8% |
| 49 | Mangalia | 55 | 1.0% |
| 50 | Pantelimon | 52 | 0.5% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sichevița | 6 | 4.0% |
| 2 | Bunești | 10 | 3.7% |
| 3 | Moieciu | 31 | 3.7% |
| 4 | Berzasca | 11 | 3.2% |
| 5 | Bazna | 4 | 3.1% |
| 6 | Predeal | 41 | 3.1% |
| 7 | Corund | 9 | 3.0% |
| 8 | Sinaia | 74 | 3.0% |
| 9 | Lunca de Sus | 5 | 2.9% |
| 10 | Homorod | 7 | 2.9% |
| 11 | Poiana Mărului | 9 | 2.8% |
| 12 | Borsec | 7 | 2.8% |
| 13 | Băișoara | 11 | 2.8% |
| 14 | Bușteni | 61 | 2.6% |
| 15 | Deda | 12 | 2.6% |
| 16 | Bran | 32 | 2.4% |
| 17 | Saschiz | 6 | 2.3% |
| 18 | Tomești | 3 | 2.3% |
| 19 | Murighiol | 15 | 2.3% |
| 20 | Avrămești | 3 | 2.3% |
| 21 | Sovata | 30 | 2.3% |
| 22 | Teregova | 10 | 2.3% |
| 23 | Satu Mare | 3 | 2.3% |
| 24 | Cornereva | 3 | 2.2% |
| 25 | Ucea | 8 | 2.2% |
| 26 | Bahnea | 5 | 2.2% |
| 27 | Ocna Șugatag | 13 | 2.1% |
| 28 | Arpașu de Jos | 6 | 2.1% |
| 29 | Gheorgheni | 56 | 2.1% |
| 30 | Băile Herculane | 17 | 2.0% |