NACE 59
Film, video, television and sound production: active businesses by locality
Film, video, television and sound production: 35,180 active businesses, or 1.0% of the national total. Bucharest comes top.
Ranking by number of active businesses
Active businesses in the business register with a recorded activity, by section and by activity (NACE Rev. 2). Only activities with at least 3 businesses are shown.
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bucharest | 13,733 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Cluj-Napoca | 1,483 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Brașov | 926 | 1.2% |
| 4 | Iași | 921 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Timișoara | 796 | 1.0% |
| 6 | Constanța | 591 | 0.9% |
| 7 | Voluntari | 480 | 1.5% |
| 8 | Oradea | 443 | 0.8% |
| 9 | Sibiu | 395 | 1.0% |
| 10 | Ploiești | 358 | 1.0% |
| 11 | Pitești | 343 | 1.1% |
| 12 | Craiova | 324 | 0.7% |
| 13 | Târgu Mureș | 298 | 1.1% |
| 14 | Arad | 287 | 0.8% |
| 15 | Popești-Leordeni | 282 | 1.4% |
| 16 | Galați | 277 | 0.8% |
| 17 | Buftea | 255 | 3.8% |
| 18 | Chiajna | 225 | 1.3% |
| 19 | Baia Mare | 221 | 1.0% |
| 20 | Bragadiru | 219 | 1.2% |
| 21 | Florești | 219 | 1.2% |
| 22 | Bacău | 218 | 0.9% |
| 23 | Otopeni | 201 | 1.6% |
| 24 | Buzău | 174 | 1.0% |
| 25 | Suceava | 172 | 1.0% |
| 26 | Târgu Jiu | 166 | 1.0% |
| 27 | Corbeanca | 154 | 2.2% |
| 28 | Pantelimon | 145 | 1.3% |
| 29 | Târgoviște | 140 | 1.0% |
| 30 | Piatra Neamț | 137 | 0.9% |
| 31 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 135 | 0.8% |
| 32 | Alba Iulia | 134 | 0.8% |
| 33 | Satu Mare | 132 | 0.8% |
| 34 | Tunari | 131 | 2.2% |
| 35 | Deva | 124 | 1.0% |
| 36 | Brăila | 122 | 0.7% |
| 37 | Bistrița | 117 | 0.7% |
| 38 | Dumbrăvița | 113 | 1.1% |
| 39 | Sfântu Gheorghe | 109 | 1.4% |
| 40 | Ștefăneștii de Jos | 103 | 1.6% |
| 41 | Dobroești | 103 | 1.2% |
| 42 | Balotești | 92 | 2.0% |
| 43 | Miercurea Ciuc | 92 | 1.3% |
| 44 | Miroslava | 89 | 1.0% |
| 45 | Focșani | 87 | 0.7% |
| 46 | Domnești | 85 | 1.5% |
| 47 | Botoșani | 84 | 0.9% |
| 48 | Drobeta-Turnu Severin | 82 | 0.8% |
| 49 | Giroc | 80 | 0.9% |
| 50 | Mogoșoaia | 78 | 1.7% |
Ranking by the activity's share of businesses (medium and large areas)
| # | Locality | Active businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buftea | 255 | 3.8% |
| 2 | Crevedia | 75 | 3.6% |
| 3 | Ciocănești | 16 | 3.5% |
| 4 | Plopiș | 5 | 3.3% |
| 5 | Remetea Chioarului | 8 | 3.3% |
| 6 | Păuleni-Ciuc | 8 | 2.9% |
| 7 | Ciochina | 4 | 2.7% |
| 8 | Poienarii de Muscel | 4 | 2.6% |
| 9 | Morteni | 3 | 2.5% |
| 10 | Bunești | 3 | 2.4% |
| 11 | Gălești | 4 | 2.3% |
| 12 | Prundeni | 5 | 2.2% |
| 13 | Corbeanca | 154 | 2.2% |
| 14 | Secuieni | 5 | 2.2% |
| 15 | Tunari | 131 | 2.2% |
| 16 | Ciolpani | 29 | 2.1% |
| 17 | Căpușu Mare | 13 | 2.1% |
| 18 | Slănic | 9 | 2.1% |
| 19 | Balotești | 92 | 2.0% |
| 20 | Pietroasele | 6 | 2.0% |
| 21 | Slănic-Moldova | 11 | 2.0% |
| 22 | Tureni | 9 | 1.9% |
| 23 | Caraula | 3 | 1.9% |
| 24 | Tigveni | 4 | 1.9% |
| 25 | Bușteni | 44 | 1.9% |
| 26 | Erbiceni | 4 | 1.9% |
| 27 | Malu cu Flori | 3 | 1.8% |
| 28 | Șuici | 3 | 1.8% |
| 29 | Ion Neculce | 9 | 1.8% |
| 30 | Bucharest | 13,733 | 1.8% |